1988 Mens Olympic Games

Seoul, South Korea

18 Sep - 1 Oct 1988

Local Time 2021-03-05 17:59:38
Senior Mens Outdoor

 URS - IND 
1 - 0 (1 - 0)
Group B
 PAK - ESP 
5 - 1 (0 - 1)
Group A
 NED - ARG 
5 - 1 (2 - 1)
Group A
 FRG - CAN 
3 - 1 (2 - 1)
Group B
 GBR - KOR 
2 - 2 (1 - 0)
Group B
 AUS - KEN 
7 - 1 (3 - 0)
Group A
 GBR - CAN 
3 - 0 (1 - 0)
Group B
 AUS - ARG 
4 - 0 (2 - 0)
Group A
 NED - ESP 
1 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group A
 FRG - IND 
1 - 1 (1 - 1)
Group B
 PAK - KEN 
8 - 0 (4 - 0)
Group A
 URS - KOR 
3 - 1 (1 - 1)
Group B
 PAK - ARG 
2 - 1 (1 - 0)
Group A
 KOR - IND 
1 - 3 (1 - 0)
Group B
 URS - CAN 
0 - 0
Group B
 KEN - ESP 
2 - 4 (1 - 3)
Group A
 AUS - NED 
3 - 2 (2 - 0)
Group A
 GBR - FRG 
1 - 2 (1 - 0)
Group B
 FRG - KOR 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group B
 NED - KEN 
2 - 1 (1 - 0)
Group A
 GBR - URS 
3 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group B
 AUS - PAK 
4 - 0 (4 - 0)
Group A
 ARG - ESP 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group A
 CAN - IND 
1 - 5 (1 - 3)
Group B
 AUS - ESP 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group A
 FRG - URS 
6 - 0 (2 - 0)
Group B
 GBR - IND 
3 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group B
 ARG - KEN 
5 - 1 (1 - 1)
Group A
 NED - PAK 
2 - 0 (2 - 0)
Group A
 CAN - KOR 
1 - 1 (1 - 1)
Group B
 KOR - KEN 
5 - 2 (2 - 1) AET
Qualification Match 9-12
 ESP - CAN 
2 - 0 (1 - 0)
Qualification Match 9-12
 PAK - URS 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
Qualification Match 5-8
 IND - ARG 
6 - 6 (4 - 2) AET
Qualification Match 5-8
 FRG - NED 
2 - 1 (0 - 1)
Semifinal
 AUS - GBR 
2 - 3 (0 - 1)
Semifinal
 ESP - KOR 
2 - 0 (1 - 0)
Final 9-10
 CAN - KEN 
3 - 1 (3 - 0)
Final 11-12
 IND - PAK 
1 - 2 (0 - 1)
Final 5-6
 URS - ARG 
4 - 1 (2 - 1)
Final 7-8
 AUS - NED 
1 - 2 (0 - 1)
Final 3-4
 FRG - GBR 
1 - 3 (0 - 1)
Final 1-2
Goal Scorers
Day 9 after 42 games played - October 1
FG - Field Goal, PC - Penalty Corner, PS - Penalty Stroke
Team # Player FG PC PS Goals
Netherlands 11 BOVELANDER Floris 0 9 0 9
Australia 8 HAGER Mark 8 0 0 8
Great Britain 13 KERLY Sean 5 3 0 8
Great Britain 4 BARBER Paul 1 4 0 5
Australia 10 HAWGOOD Neil 5 0 0 5
India 4 SINGH Mohinderpal 0 5 0 5
Pakistan 9 TARIQ Sheikh 5 0 0 5
Spain 2 ESCUDE Ignacio 2 2 0 4
West Germany 4 FISCHER Carsten 0 4 0 4
Argentina 9 GENEYRO Carlos 0 4 0 4
Pakistan 10 ZAHID Sharif 4 0 0 4
Australia 4 BIRMINGHAM Warren 1 0 2 3
West Germany 9 BLOCHER Stefan 1 1 1 3
West Germany 8 DOPP Heiner 3 0 0 3
India 12 FERNANDIS Mervyn 2 0 1 3
Korea 11 HAN Jin Soo 3 0 0 3
Argentina 4 MASCHERONI Marcelo 0 2 1 3
Kenya 14 MATHARU Inderjit 2 0 1 3
Pakistan 3 QAZI Mohib-Ur-Rehman 0 1 2 3
India 10 SEBASTIAN Jude Felix 3 0 0 3
Pakistan 8 SHAHBAZ Ahmed 3 0 0 3
Great Britain 15 SHERWANI Imran 3 0 0 3
Argentina 11 VERGA Alejandro 3 0 0 3
Korea 15 YOO Seung Jin 2 1 0 3
Kenya 11 ALUBAHA Lucas 0 2 0 2
Australia 2 BATCH Colin 2 0 0 2
Soviet Union 16 BUKATIN Mikhail 1 1 0 2
Soviet Union 13 DAVYDOV Igor 2 0 0 2
Argentina 12 FERRARA Fernando 2 0 0 2
West Germany 14 HILGERS Michael 2 0 0 2
Pakistan 7 IBRAHIM Qamar 2 0 0 2
Spain 7 PEON Juan 2 0 0 2
Soviet Union 10 PLESHAKOV Sergei 2 0 0 2
West Germany 11 RECK Thomas 2 0 0 2
Canada 1 RUTLEDGE Michael 1 1 0 2
Canada 2 SANDHU Hargurnek 1 1 0 2
India 13 SINGH Thoiba 2 0 0 2
Netherlands 16 van den HONERT Taco 2 0 0 2
Kenya 8 AKATSA Peter 1 0 0 1
India 8 BALADADALAIASH Subramani 1 0 0 1
Australia 3 BESTALL John 0 1 0 1
Korea 5 CHUNG Kye-Suk 0 1 0 1
Netherlands 4 CRUCQ Maurits 1 0 0 1
Spain 13 De PAZ Miguel 1 0 0 1
Netherlands 7 DELISSEN Marc 1 0 0 1
Soviet Union 2 DEPUTATOV Viktor 1 0 0 1
Great Britain 7 DODDS Richard 1 0 0 1
Spain 9 ESCUDE Jaime 0 0 1 1
Spain 10 ESCUDE Javier 1 0 0 1
Argentina 5 GARRAFO Marcelo 0 1 0 1
Canada 6 GIFFORD Chris 0 1 0 1
Kenya 9 GOYAL Sanjiwan 1 0 0 1
West Germany 10 KELLER Andreas 1 0 0 1
Korea 3 KIM Jong-Kap 0 1 0 1
Korea 10 KIM Man-Whe 1 0 0 1
Korea 2 KIM Young-Joon 0 1 0 1
Netherlands 6 KOOIJMAN Hendrik Jan 0 0 1 1
Argentina 10 MINADEO Gabriel 0 1 0 1
India 9 MOHAMED Shahid 1 0 0 1
West Germany 5 MOLLANDIN Andreas 1 0 0 1
Pakistan 16 MUSADDIQ Hussain 1 0 0 1
Soviet Union 14 MYASNIKOV Alexandr 1 0 0 1
Kenya 5 OKOTH John Eliud 1 0 0 1
Spain 11 OLIVA Jorge 0 1 0 1
Argentina 6 PAILOS Edgardo 1 0 0 1
Netherlands 15 PARLEVLIET Erik 1 0 0 1
Canada 10 PORRITT Trevor 1 0 0 1
Great Britain 6 POTTER Jonathon 0 0 1 1
Australia 12 REID Graham 1 0 0 1
India 11 SINGH Balwinder 1 0 0 1
Australia 9 STACY Jay 0 1 0 1
Soviet Union 7 TCHETCHENOV Viatcheslav 0 0 1 1
Australia 15 WANSBROUGH David 1 0 0 1
      101 50 12 163
Cards
Day 9 after 42 games played - October 1
Team # Player Red Yellow Green
      0 0 0