1988 Mens Olympic Games

Seoul, South Korea

18 Sep - 1 Oct 1988

Local Time 2019-03-25 02:00:34

 URS - IND 
1 - 0 (1 - 0)
Group B
 PAK - ESP 
5 - 1 (0 - 1)
Group A
 NED - ARG 
5 - 1 (2 - 1)
Group A
 FRG - CAN 
3 - 1 (2 - 1)
Group B
 AUS - KEN 
7 - 1 (3 - 0)
Group A
 GBR - KOR 
2 - 2 (1 - 0)
Group B
 GBR - CAN 
3 - 0 (1 - 0)
Group B
 AUS - ARG 
4 - 0 (2 - 0)
Group A
 FRG - IND 
1 - 1 (1 - 1)
Group B
 NED - ESP 
1 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group A
 PAK - KEN 
8 - 0 (4 - 0)
Group A
 URS - KOR 
3 - 1 (1 - 1)
Group B
 PAK - ARG 
2 - 1 (1 - 0)
Group A
 KOR - IND 
1 - 3 (1 - 0)
Group B
 KEN - ESP 
2 - 4 (1 - 3)
Group A
 URS - CAN 
0 - 0
Group B
 AUS - NED 
3 - 2 (2 - 0)
Group A
 GBR - FRG 
1 - 2 (1 - 0)
Group B
 FRG - KOR 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group B
 NED - KEN 
2 - 1 (1 - 0)
Group A
 AUS - PAK 
4 - 0 (4 - 0)
Group A
 GBR - URS 
3 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group B
 CAN - IND 
1 - 5 (1 - 3)
Group B
 ARG - ESP 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group A
 AUS - ESP 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group A
 FRG - URS 
6 - 0 (2 - 0)
Group B
 GBR - IND 
3 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group B
 ARG - KEN 
5 - 1 (1 - 1)
Group A
 NED - PAK 
2 - 0 (2 - 0)
Group A
 CAN - KOR 
1 - 1 (1 - 1)
Group B
 KOR - KEN 
5 - 2 (2 - 1) AET
Qualification Match 9-12
 ESP - CAN 
2 - 0 (1 - 0)
Qualification Match 9-12
 PAK - URS 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
Qualification Match 5-8
 IND - ARG 
6 - 6 (4 - 2) AET
Qualification Match 5-8
 FRG - NED 
2 - 1 (0 - 1)
Semifinal
 AUS - GBR 
2 - 3 (0 - 1)
Semifinal
 ESP - KOR 
2 - 0 (1 - 0)
Final 9-10
 CAN - KEN 
3 - 1 (3 - 0)
Final 11-12
 IND - PAK 
1 - 2 (0 - 1)
Final 5-6
 URS - ARG 
4 - 1 (2 - 1)
Final 7-8
 AUS - NED 
1 - 2 (0 - 1)
Final 3-4
 FRG - GBR 
1 - 3 (0 - 1)
Final 1-2
Standings
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 Australia 5 5 0 0 16 10
2 Netherlands 5 3 1 1 6 7
3 Pakistan 5 3 0 2 7 6
4 Argentina 5 2 0 3 -4 4
5 Spain 5 1 1 3 -4 3
6 Kenya 5 0 0 5 -21 0
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 West Germany 5 4 1 0 10 9
2 Great Britain 5 3 1 1 7 7
3 India 5 2 1 2 2 5
4 Soviet Union 5 2 1 2 -5 5
5 Korea 5 0 2 3 -5 2
6 Canada 5 0 2 3 -9 2
Matches
25 Mar
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
1 Oct
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
15:15 FRG - GBR Final 1-2 1 - 3 (0 - 1) Official
13:00 AUS - NED Final 3-4 1 - 2 (0 - 1) Official
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
Statistics
Player Team FG PC PS Goals
BOVELANDER Floris NED 0 9 0 9
HAGER Mark AUS 8 0 0 8
KERLY Sean GBR 5 3 0 8
BARBER Paul GBR 1 4 0 5
HAWGOOD Neil AUS 5 0 0 5
SINGH Mohinderpal IND 0 5 0 5
TARIQ Sheikh PAK 5 0 0 5
ESCUDE Ignacio ESP 2 2 0 4
FISCHER Carsten FRG 0 4 0 4
GENEYRO Carlos ARG 0 4 0 4
View All
Name Code FG PC PS Goals
Australia AUS 18 2 2 22
Great Britain GBR 10 7 1 18
Pakistan PAK 15 1 2 18
West Germany FRG 10 5 1 16
India IND 10 5 1 16
Argentina ARG 6 8 1 15
Netherlands NED 5 9 1 15
Spain ESP 6 3 1 10
Korea KOR 6 4 0 10
Soviet Union URS 7 1 1 9
Kenya KEN 5 2 1 8
Canada CAN 3 3 0 6
Teams
Team Code World Ranking Final Standing
Great Britain GBR 1
West Germany FRG 2
Netherlands NED 3
Australia AUS 4
Pakistan PAK 5
India IND 6
Soviet Union URS 7
Argentina ARG 8
Spain ESP 9
Korea KOR 10
Canada CAN 11
Kenya KEN 12
Awards
Award Player Team

Match Listing
Match # Date/Time Details Scoreline Status Venue Actions
1 18 Sep 1988 09:00 URS v IND (Group B) 1 - 0 (1 - 0) Official Report Lineup URS Lineup IND Statistics
2 18 Sep 1988 10:45 PAK v ESP (Group A) 5 - 1 (0 - 1) Official Report Lineup PAK Lineup ESP Statistics
4 18 Sep 1988 13:30 NED v ARG (Group A) 5 - 1 (2 - 1) Official Report Lineup NED Lineup ARG Statistics
3 18 Sep 1988 13:30 FRG v CAN (Group B) 3 - 1 (2 - 1) Official Report Lineup FRG Lineup CAN Statistics
6 18 Sep 1988 15:15 AUS v KEN (Group A) 7 - 1 (3 - 0) Official Report Lineup AUS Lineup KEN Statistics
5 18 Sep 1988 15:15 GBR v KOR (Group B) 2 - 2 (1 - 0) Official Report Lineup GBR Lineup KOR Statistics
7 20 Sep 1988 09:00 GBR v CAN (Group B) 3 - 0 (1 - 0) Official Report Lineup GBR Lineup CAN Statistics
8 20 Sep 1988 10:45 AUS v ARG (Group A) 4 - 0 (2 - 0) Official Report Lineup AUS Lineup ARG Statistics
10 20 Sep 1988 13:30 NED v ESP (Group A) 1 - 1 (0 - 0) Official Report Lineup NED Lineup ESP Statistics
9 20 Sep 1988 13:30 FRG v IND (Group B) 1 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Report Lineup FRG Lineup IND Statistics
12 20 Sep 1988 15:15 PAK v KEN (Group A) 8 - 0 (4 - 0) Official Report Lineup PAK Lineup KEN Statistics
11 20 Sep 1988 15:15 URS v KOR (Group B) 3 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Report Lineup URS Lineup KOR Statistics
13 22 Sep 1988 09:00 PAK v ARG (Group A) 2 - 1 (1 - 0) Official Report Lineup PAK Lineup ARG Statistics
14 22 Sep 1988 10:45 KOR v IND (Group B) 1 - 3 (1 - 0) Official Report Lineup KOR Lineup IND Statistics
15 22 Sep 1988 13:30 KEN v ESP (Group A) 2 - 4 (1 - 3) Official Report Lineup KEN Lineup ESP Statistics
16 22 Sep 1988 13:30 URS v CAN (Group B) 0 - 0 Official Report Lineup URS Lineup CAN Statistics
18 22 Sep 1988 15:15 GBR v FRG (Group B) 1 - 2 (1 - 0) Official Report Lineup GBR Lineup FRG Statistics
17 22 Sep 1988 15:15 AUS v NED (Group A) 3 - 2 (2 - 0) Official Report Lineup AUS Lineup NED Statistics
19 24 Sep 1988 09:00 FRG v KOR (Group B) 1 - 0 (0 - 0) Official Report Lineup FRG Lineup KOR Statistics
20 24 Sep 1988 10:45 NED v KEN (Group A) 2 - 1 (1 - 0) Official Report Lineup NED Lineup KEN Statistics
21 24 Sep 1988 13:30 GBR v URS (Group B) 3 - 1 (0 - 0) Official Report Lineup GBR Lineup URS Statistics
22 24 Sep 1988 13:30 AUS v PAK (Group A) 4 - 0 (4 - 0) Official Report Lineup AUS Lineup PAK Statistics
24 24 Sep 1988 15:15 ARG v ESP (Group A) 1 - 0 (0 - 0) Official Report Lineup ARG Lineup ESP Statistics
23 24 Sep 1988 15:15 CAN v IND (Group B) 1 - 5 (1 - 3) Official Report Lineup CAN Lineup IND Statistics
25 26 Sep 1988 09:00 AUS v ESP (Group A) 1 - 0 (0 - 0) Official Report Lineup AUS Lineup ESP Statistics
26 26 Sep 1988 10:45 FRG v URS (Group B) 6 - 0 (2 - 0) Official Report Lineup FRG Lineup URS Statistics
27 26 Sep 1988 13:30 ARG v KEN (Group A) 5 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Report Lineup ARG Lineup KEN Statistics
28 26 Sep 1988 13:30 GBR v IND (Group B) 3 - 0 (0 - 0) Official Report Lineup GBR Lineup IND Statistics
29 26 Sep 1988 15:15 NED v PAK (Group A) 2 - 0 (2 - 0) Official Report Lineup NED Lineup PAK Statistics
30 26 Sep 1988 15:15 CAN v KOR (Group B) 1 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Report Lineup CAN Lineup KOR Statistics
31 28 Sep 1988 09:00 ESP v CAN (Qualification Match 9-12) 2 - 0 (1 - 0) Official Report Lineup ESP Lineup CAN Statistics
32 28 Sep 1988 09:00 KOR v KEN (Qualification Match 9-12) 5 - 2 (2 - 1) AET Official Report Lineup KOR Lineup KEN Statistics
34 28 Sep 1988 11:00 IND v ARG (Qualification Match 5-8) 6 - 6 (4 - 2) AET Complete Details Statistics Lineup IND Lineup ARG Statistics
33 28 Sep 1988 11:00 PAK v URS (Qualification Match 5-8) 1 - 0 (0 - 0) Official Report Lineup PAK Lineup URS Statistics
35 28 Sep 1988 13:00 FRG v NED (Semifinal) 2 - 1 (0 - 1) Official Report Lineup FRG Lineup NED Statistics
36 28 Sep 1988 15:15 AUS v GBR (Semifinal) 2 - 3 (0 - 1) Official Report Lineup AUS Lineup GBR Statistics
37 29 Sep 1988 13:00 ESP v KOR (Final 9-10) 2 - 0 (1 - 0) Official Report Lineup ESP Lineup KOR Statistics
38 29 Sep 1988 15:15 CAN v KEN (Final 11-12) 3 - 1 (3 - 0) Official Report Lineup CAN Lineup KEN Statistics
39 30 Sep 1988 09:00 IND v PAK (Final 5-6) 1 - 2 (0 - 1) Official Report Lineup IND Lineup PAK Statistics
40 30 Sep 1988 11:00 URS v ARG (Final 7-8) 4 - 1 (2 - 1) Official Report Lineup URS Lineup ARG Statistics
41 1 Oct 1988 13:00 AUS v NED (Final 3-4) 1 - 2 (0 - 1) Official Report Lineup AUS Lineup NED Statistics
42 1 Oct 1988 15:15 FRG v GBR (Final 1-2) 1 - 3 (0 - 1) Official Report Lineup FRG Lineup GBR Statistics
Results and team information from FIH Archives and IOC Official Report (Competitions summary and results) Volume 2. Match information is taken solely from the IOC Official report which simply records the period in which goals were scored and by whom. Consequently timings are indicative only of whether a goal was scored in the first or second half or in a period of extra time. Similarly detail on type of goal scored by specific players, cards given and substitutions made is limited. Team GKs and Captains are not noted so, where recorded, information is derived from other sources.
Goal Scorers
Day 9 after 42 games played - October 1
FG - Field Goal, PC - Penalty Corner, PS - Penalty Stroke
Team # Player FG PC PS Goals
Netherlands 11 BOVELANDER Floris 0 9 0 9
Australia 8 HAGER Mark 8 0 0 8
Great Britain 13 KERLY Sean 5 3 0 8
Great Britain 4 BARBER Paul 1 4 0 5
Australia 10 HAWGOOD Neil 5 0 0 5
India 4 SINGH Mohinderpal 0 5 0 5
Pakistan 9 TARIQ Sheikh 5 0 0 5
Spain 2 ESCUDE Ignacio 2 2 0 4
West Germany 4 FISCHER Carsten 0 4 0 4
Argentina 9 GENEYRO Carlos 0 4 0 4
Pakistan 10 ZAHID Sharif 4 0 0 4
Australia 4 BIRMINGHAM Warren 1 0 2 3
West Germany 9 BLOCHER Stefan 1 1 1 3
West Germany 8 DOPP Heiner 3 0 0 3
India 12 FERNANDIS Mervyn 2 0 1 3
Korea 11 HAN Jin Soo 3 0 0 3
Argentina 4 MASCHERONI Marcelo 0 2 1 3
Kenya 14 MATHARU Inderjit 2 0 1 3
Pakistan 3 QAZI Mohib-Ur-Rehman 0 1 2 3
India 10 SEBASTIAN Jude Felix 3 0 0 3
Pakistan 8 SHAHBAZ Ahmed 3 0 0 3
Great Britain 15 SHERWANI Imran 3 0 0 3
Argentina 11 VERGA Alejandro 3 0 0 3
Korea 15 YOO Seung Jin 2 1 0 3
Kenya 11 ALUBAHA Lucas 0 2 0 2
Australia 2 BATCH Colin 2 0 0 2
Soviet Union 16 BUKATIN Mikhail 1 1 0 2
Soviet Union 13 DAVYDOV Igor 2 0 0 2
Argentina 12 FERRARA Fernando 2 0 0 2
West Germany 14 HILGERS Michael 2 0 0 2
Pakistan 7 IBRAHIM Qamar 2 0 0 2
Spain 7 PEON Juan 2 0 0 2
Soviet Union 10 PLESHAKOV Sergei 2 0 0 2
West Germany 11 RECK Thomas 2 0 0 2
Canada 1 RUTLEDGE Michael 1 1 0 2
Canada 2 SANDHU Hargurnek 1 1 0 2
India 13 SINGH Thoiba 2 0 0 2
Netherlands 16 van den HONERT Taco 2 0 0 2
Kenya 8 AKATSA Peter 1 0 0 1
India 8 BALADADALAIASH Subramani 1 0 0 1
Australia 3 BESTALL John 0 1 0 1
Korea 5 CHUNG Kye-Suk 0 1 0 1
Netherlands 4 CRUCQ Maurits 1 0 0 1
Spain 13 De PAZ Miguel 1 0 0 1
Netherlands 7 DELISSEN Marc 1 0 0 1
Soviet Union 2 DEPUTATOV Viktor 1 0 0 1
Great Britain 7 DODDS Richard 1 0 0 1
Spain 9 ESCUDE Jaime 0 0 1 1
Spain 10 ESCUDE Javier 1 0 0 1
Argentina 5 GARRAFO Marcelo 0 1 0 1
Canada 6 GIFFORD Chris 0 1 0 1
Kenya 9 GOYAL Sanjiwan 1 0 0 1
West Germany 10 KELLER Andreas 1 0 0 1
Korea 3 KIM Jong-Kap 0 1 0 1
Korea 10 KIM Man-Whe 1 0 0 1
Korea 2 KIM Young-Joon 0 1 0 1
Netherlands 6 KOOIJMAN Hendrik Jan 0 0 1 1
Argentina 10 MINADEO Gabriel 0 1 0 1
India 9 MOHAMED Shahid 1 0 0 1
West Germany 5 MOLLANDIN Andreas 1 0 0 1
Pakistan 16 MUSADDIQ Hussain 1 0 0 1
Soviet Union 14 MYASNIKOV Alexandr 1 0 0 1
Kenya 5 OKOTH John Eliud 1 0 0 1
Spain 11 OLIVA Jorge 0 1 0 1
Argentina 6 PAILOS Edgardo 1 0 0 1
Netherlands 15 PARLEVLIET Erik 1 0 0 1
Canada 10 PORRITT Trevor 1 0 0 1
Great Britain 6 POTTER Jonathon 0 0 1 1
Australia 12 REID Graham 1 0 0 1
India 11 SINGH Balwinder 1 0 0 1
Australia 9 STACY Jay 0 1 0 1
Soviet Union 7 TCHETCHENOV Viatcheslav 0 0 1 1
Australia 15 WANSBROUGH David 1 0 0 1
      101 50 12 163
Cards
Day 9 after 42 games played - October 1
Team # Player Red Yellow Green
      0 0 0
Teams
Team Code World Ranking Final Standing
Great Britain GBR 1
West Germany FRG 2
Netherlands NED 3
Australia AUS 4
Pakistan PAK 5
India IND 6
Soviet Union URS 7
Argentina ARG 8
Spain ESP 9
Korea KOR 10
Canada CAN 11
Kenya KEN 12
Pool Standings

Group A

Day 9 after 42 games played - October 1
Points awarded for Wins: 2, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 Australia 5 5 0 0 19 3 16 10
2 Netherlands 5 3 1 1 12 6 6 7
3 Pakistan 5 3 0 2 15 8 7 6
4 Argentina 5 2 0 3 8 12 -4 4
5 Spain 5 1 1 3 6 10 -4 3
6 Kenya 5 0 0 5 5 26 -21 0

Group B

Day 9 after 42 games played - October 1
Points awarded for Wins: 2, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 West Germany 5 4 1 0 13 3 10 9
2 Great Britain 5 3 1 1 12 5 7 7
3 India 5 2 1 2 9 7 2 5
4 Soviet Union 5 2 1 2 5 10 -5 5
5 Korea 5 0 2 3 5 10 -5 2
6 Canada 5 0 2 3 3 12 -9 2
Officials
Appointment Name Country Appointed By
Technical Delegate UEDA Muneyoshi JPN
Assistant Technical Delegate PORRITT Peter CAN FIH
Assistant Technical Delegate WOELTJE Heinz FRG FIH
Judge ALCOVER Jorge ESP FIH
Judge BREMNER Brian NZL FIH
Judge CORBACHO Monge ESP FIH
Judge CORMACK Margaret AUS FIH
Judge COUTOU Jacqueline FRA
Judge CRANE Peter GBR FIH
Judge CROFT George ENG FIH
Judge de MASSA Rosa ARG FIH
Judge GRUENER Ingeborg AUT FIH
Judge LATHOUWERS Peter NED
Judge NEILL Sue CAN FIH
Judge O'DONNELL C GBR FIH
Judge SAIT Muneer IND FIH
Judge SHEIKH Ramzam PAK FIH
Judge SHIM Jae Won KOR FIH
Judge SHIN Jung Hee KOR FIH
Judge SHIRAZI Gamal EGY FIH
Judge SINGH Ajit IND
Judge SINGH Hardial IND FIH
Judge VIJAYANATHAN Gulasingam MAS FIH
Judge ZAIDI V PAK FIH
Umpire BAJWA Khizar PAK FIH
Umpire BAWA Amarjit IND FIH
Umpire De VECCHI Adriano ITA FIH
Umpire DEO Santiago ESP FIH
Umpire DHAK Amjarit KEN FIH
Umpire GANTZ A CHI FIH
Umpire GILLET Louismichel FRA FIH
Umpire KENTWELL Richard USA FIH
Umpire LATHOUWERS Rob NED FIH
Umpire MADDEN Craig SCO FIH
Umpire NASH Graham ENG FIH
Umpire PRIOR Don AUS FIH
Umpire RENAUD Alain FRA FIH
Umpire RUIZ Eduardo ARG FIH
Umpire SAKAIDA Iwo JPN FIH
Umpire SEIDLER Claude GER FIH
Umpire STEPANOV Nikolai RUS FIH
Umpire van BENEDEN Patrick BEL FIH
Appointments
Locations
Appointments
  Day Matches Colours Umpires Technical
1988-09-18 6 6 / 6 18 / 18 18 / 18
1988-09-20 6 6 / 6 18 / 18 18 / 18
1988-09-22 6 6 / 6 18 / 18 17 / 17
1988-09-24 6 6 / 6 18 / 18 18 / 18
1988-09-26 6 6 / 6 18 / 18 18 / 18
1988-09-28 6 6 / 6 18 / 18 18 / 18
1988-09-29 2 2 / 2 6 / 6 6 / 6
1988-09-30 2 2 / 2 6 / 6 6 / 6
1988-10-01 2 2 / 2 6 / 6 6 / 6