2002 Womens World Cup

Perth, Australia

24 Nov - 8 Dec 2002

Local Time 2019-03-22 15:01:13

 JPN - ESP 
1 - 1 (0 - 0)
Pool B
 ENG - IRL 
3 - 1 (2 - 0)
Pool B
 AUS - USA 
4 - 0 (4 - 0)
Pool B
 CHN - KOR 
0 - 0
Pool A
 RUS - GER 
0 - 4 (0 - 1)
Pool A
 NED - RSA 
3 - 0 (1 - 0)
Pool B
 ARG - NZL 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
Pool A
 UKR - SCO 
2 - 1 (1 - 1)
Pool A
 JPN - NED 
0 - 2 (0 - 1)
Pool B
 RSA - ENG 
2 - 2 (1 - 1)
Pool B
 USA - IRL 
2 - 1 (1 - 1)
Pool B
 ESP - AUS 
0 - 1 (0 - 0)
Pool B
 NZL - RUS 
3 - 1 (1 - 0)
Pool A
 SCO - CHN 
0 - 3 (0 - 2)
Pool A
 GER - KOR 
1 - 3 (0 - 1)
Pool A
 ARG - UKR 
5 - 1 (2 - 0)
Pool A
 ESP - RSA 
3 - 1 (2 - 0)
Pool B
 USA - JPN 
1 - 2 (1 - 1)
Pool B
 AUS - IRL 
2 - 1 (2 - 1)
Pool B
 NED - ENG 
2 - 1 (1 - 1)
Pool B
 SCO - NZL 
0 - 0
Pool A
 KOR - UKR 
0 - 0
Pool A
 GER - ARG 
0 - 1 (0 - 0)
Pool A
 RUS - CHN 
1 - 2 (0 - 1)
Pool A
 RSA - JPN 
1 - 1 (1 - 1)
Pool B
 ESP - USA 
4 - 1 (0 - 0)
Pool B
 IRL - NED 
0 - 6 (0 - 1)
Pool B
 GER - SCO 
3 - 0 (3 - 0)
Pool A
 NZL - KOR 
0 - 3 (0 - 2)
Pool A
 ENG - AUS 
1 - 3 (1 - 2)
Pool B
 UKR - RUS 
3 - 3 (0 - 1)
Pool A
 CHN - ARG 
0 - 2 (0 - 2)
Pool A
 USA - RSA 
3 - 0 (1 - 0)
Pool B
 IRL - ESP 
1 - 2 (0 - 1)
Pool B
 JPN - ENG 
1 - 1 (1 - 0)
Pool B
 GER - NZL 
3 - 1 (2 - 1)
Pool A
 AUS - NED 
1 - 3 (0 - 2)
Pool B
 ARG - SCO 
5 - 0 (3 - 0)
Pool A
 KOR - RUS 
5 - 0 (0 - 0)
Pool A
 CHN - UKR 
4 - 1 (2 - 0)
Pool A
 USA - ENG 
0 - 1 (0 - 0)
Pool B
 JPN - IRL 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
Pool B
 ESP - NED 
1 - 1 (0 - 0)
Pool B
 AUS - RSA 
5 - 0 (3 - 0)
Pool B
 NZL - UKR 
3 - 0 (1 - 0)
Pool A
 GER - CHN 
1 - 3 (0 - 1)
Pool A
 ARG - KOR 
2 - 1 (1 - 1)
Pool A
 SCO - RUS 
3 - 1 (0 - 0)
Pool A
 NED - USA 
5 - 2 (1 - 0)
Pool B
 UKR - GER 
2 - 5 (0 - 2)
Pool A
 ENG - ESP 
3 - 0 (1 - 0)
Pool B
 IRL - RSA 
0 - 6 (0 - 2)
Pool B
 KOR - SCO 
6 - 2 (3 - 1)
Pool A
 RUS - ARG 
0 - 1 (0 - 0)
Pool A
 AUS - JPN 
1 - 1 (1 - 1)
Pool B
 CHN - NZL 
2 - 0 (2 - 0)
Pool A
 RSA - RUS 
4 - 1 (2 - 0)
Qualification Match 13-16
 UKR - IRL 
4 - 3 (2 - 3)
Qualification Match 13-16
 JPN - SCO 
3 - 0 (1 - 0)
Qualification Match 9-12
 NZL - USA 
0 - 1 (0 - 0)
Qualification Match 9-12
 ENG - GER 
7 - 2 (1 - 2)
Qualification Match 5-8
 KOR - ESP 
2 - 0 (1 - 0)
Qualification Match 5-8
 ARG - AUS 
1 - 0 (1 - 0)
Semifinal
 NED - CHN 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
Semifinal
 RUS - IRL 
0 - 1 (0 - 0)
Final 15-16
 RSA - UKR 
0 - 0
Final 13-14
 SCO - NZL 
0 - 3 (0 - 1)
Final 11-12
 JPN - USA 
0 - 0 (2 - 4 SO)
Final 9-10
 GER - ESP 
6 - 1 (4 - 1)
Final 7-8
 ENG - KOR 
3 - 3 (1 - 2) (4 - 3 SO)
Final 5-6
 AUS - CHN 
0 - 2 (0 - 2)
Final 3-4
 ARG - NED 
1 - 1 (1 - 0) (4 - 3 SO)
Final 1-2
Standings
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 Argentina 7 7 0 0 15 21
2 China 7 5 1 1 9 16
3 Korea 7 4 2 1 13 14
4 Germany 7 4 0 3 7 12
5 New Zealand 7 2 1 4 -3 7
6 Ukraine 7 1 2 4 -12 5
7 Scotland 7 1 1 5 -14 4
8 Russia 7 0 1 6 -15 1
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 Netherlands 7 6 1 0 17 19
2 Australia 7 5 1 1 11 16
3 England 7 3 2 2 3 11
4 Spain 7 3 2 2 2 11
5 Japan 7 2 4 1 0 10
6 United States 7 2 0 5 -8 6
7 South Africa 7 1 2 4 -7 5
8 Ireland 7 0 0 7 -18 0
Matches
22 Mar
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
8 Dec
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
12:35 ARG - NED Final 1-2 1 - 1 (1 - 0) (4 - 3 SO) Official Perth, Australia
10:05 AUS - CHN Final 3-4 0 - 2 (0 - 2) Official Perth, Australia
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
Statistics
Player Team FG PC PS Goals
COETZEE Pietie RSA 7 2 0 9
GARCIA Agustina ARG 8 0 0 8
VASYUKOVA Nataliya UKR 7 0 0 7
ERNSTING KRIENKE Nadine GER 5 1 0 6
BOOMGAARDT Ageeth NED 0 5 0 5
BOYLES Arlene IRL 0 4 1 5
DONNERS Mijntje NED 3 2 0 5
GRANT Helen ENG 5 0 0 5
KIM Eun-Jin KOR 4 1 0 5
KIM Seong Eun KOR 5 0 0 5
View All
Name Code FG PC PS Goals
Germany GER 14 11 0 25
Korea KOR 14 11 0 25
Netherlands NED 15 9 0 24
England ENG 18 4 0 22
Argentina ARG 14 4 1 19
Australia AUS 10 7 0 17
South Africa RSA 13 4 0 17
China CHN 9 7 0 16
Ukraine UKR 11 5 0 16
Spain ESP 8 4 0 12
New Zealand NZL 5 6 0 11
Japan JPN 6 4 0 10
United States USA 6 3 1 10
Ireland IRL 3 4 1 8
Scotland SCO 3 3 2 8
Russia RUS 5 2 0 7
Teams
Team Code World Ranking Final Standing
Argentina ARG 1
Netherlands NED 2
China CHN 3
Australia AUS 4
England ENG 5
Korea KOR 6
Germany GER 7
Spain ESP 8
United States USA 9
Japan JPN 10
New Zealand NZL 11
Scotland SCO 12
South Africa RSA 13
Ukraine UKR 14
Ireland IRL 15
Russia RUS 16
Awards
Award Player Team
Leading Goalscorer COETZEE Pietie South Africa

Match Listing
Match # Date/Time Details Scoreline Status Venue Actions
1 24 Nov 2002 09:05 JPN v ESP (Pool B) 1 - 1 (0 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup JPN Lineup ESP Statistics
2 24 Nov 2002 09:35 ENG v IRL (Pool B) 3 - 1 (2 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup ENG Lineup IRL Statistics
3 24 Nov 2002 11:05 AUS v USA (Pool B) 4 - 0 (4 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup AUS Lineup USA Statistics
4 24 Nov 2002 14:05 CHN v KOR (Pool A) 0 - 0 Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup CHN Lineup KOR Statistics
5 24 Nov 2002 15:35 RUS v GER (Pool A) 0 - 4 (0 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup RUS Lineup GER Statistics
6 24 Nov 2002 16:05 NED v RSA (Pool B) 3 - 0 (1 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup NED Lineup RSA Statistics
7 24 Nov 2002 18:05 ARG v NZL (Pool A) 1 - 0 (0 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup ARG Lineup NZL Statistics
8 24 Nov 2002 20:05 UKR v SCO (Pool A) 2 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup UKR Lineup SCO Statistics
9 25 Nov 2002 14:05 JPN v NED (Pool B) 0 - 2 (0 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup JPN Lineup NED Statistics
10 25 Nov 2002 16:05 RSA v ENG (Pool B) 2 - 2 (1 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup RSA Lineup ENG Statistics
11 25 Nov 2002 18:05 USA v IRL (Pool B) 2 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup USA Lineup IRL Statistics
12 25 Nov 2002 20:05 ESP v AUS (Pool B) 0 - 1 (0 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup ESP Lineup AUS Statistics
13 26 Nov 2002 14:05 NZL v RUS (Pool A) 3 - 1 (1 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup NZL Lineup RUS Statistics
14 26 Nov 2002 16:05 SCO v CHN (Pool A) 0 - 3 (0 - 2) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup SCO Lineup CHN Statistics
15 26 Nov 2002 18:05 GER v KOR (Pool A) 1 - 3 (0 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup GER Lineup KOR Statistics
16 26 Nov 2002 20:05 ARG v UKR (Pool A) 5 - 1 (2 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup ARG Lineup UKR Statistics
17 27 Nov 2002 14:05 ESP v RSA (Pool B) 3 - 1 (2 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup ESP Lineup RSA Statistics
18 27 Nov 2002 16:05 USA v JPN (Pool B) 1 - 2 (1 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup USA Lineup JPN Statistics
19 27 Nov 2002 18:05 AUS v IRL (Pool B) 2 - 1 (2 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup AUS Lineup IRL Statistics
20 27 Nov 2002 20:05 NED v ENG (Pool B) 2 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup NED Lineup ENG Statistics
21 28 Nov 2002 14:05 SCO v NZL (Pool A) 0 - 0 Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup SCO Lineup NZL Statistics
22 28 Nov 2002 16:05 KOR v UKR (Pool A) 0 - 0 Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup KOR Lineup UKR Statistics
23 28 Nov 2002 18:05 GER v ARG (Pool A) 0 - 1 (0 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup GER Lineup ARG Statistics
24 28 Nov 2002 20:05 RUS v CHN (Pool A) 1 - 2 (0 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup RUS Lineup CHN Statistics
25 29 Nov 2002 09:05 RSA v JPN (Pool B) 1 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup RSA Lineup JPN Statistics
26 29 Nov 2002 11:05 ESP v USA (Pool B) 4 - 1 (0 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup ESP Lineup USA Statistics
27 29 Nov 2002 14:05 IRL v NED (Pool B) 0 - 6 (0 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup IRL Lineup NED Statistics
28 29 Nov 2002 16:05 GER v SCO (Pool A) 3 - 0 (3 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup GER Lineup SCO Statistics
29 29 Nov 2002 18:05 NZL v KOR (Pool A) 0 - 3 (0 - 2) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup NZL Lineup KOR Statistics
30 29 Nov 2002 20:05 ENG v AUS (Pool B) 1 - 3 (1 - 2) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup ENG Lineup AUS Statistics
31 30 Nov 2002 10:35 UKR v RUS (Pool A) 3 - 3 (0 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup UKR Lineup RUS Statistics
32 30 Nov 2002 12:30 CHN v ARG (Pool A) 0 - 2 (0 - 2) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup CHN Lineup ARG Statistics
33 30 Nov 2002 14:35 USA v RSA (Pool B) 3 - 0 (1 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup USA Lineup RSA Statistics
34 30 Nov 2002 16:35 IRL v ESP (Pool B) 1 - 2 (0 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup IRL Lineup ESP Statistics
35 30 Nov 2002 18:35 JPN v ENG (Pool B) 1 - 1 (1 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup JPN Lineup ENG Statistics
36 1 Dec 2002 09:05 GER v NZL (Pool A) 3 - 1 (2 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup GER Lineup NZL Statistics
37 1 Dec 2002 11:05 AUS v NED (Pool B) 1 - 3 (0 - 2) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup AUS Lineup NED Statistics
38 1 Dec 2002 14:05 ARG v SCO (Pool A) 5 - 0 (3 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup ARG Lineup SCO Statistics
39 1 Dec 2002 16:05 KOR v RUS (Pool A) 5 - 0 (0 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup KOR Lineup RUS Statistics
40 1 Dec 2002 18:05 CHN v UKR (Pool A) 4 - 1 (2 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup CHN Lineup UKR Statistics
41 2 Dec 2002 14:05 USA v ENG (Pool B) 0 - 1 (0 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup USA Lineup ENG Statistics
42 2 Dec 2002 16:05 JPN v IRL (Pool B) 1 - 0 (0 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup JPN Lineup IRL Statistics
43 2 Dec 2002 18:05 ESP v NED (Pool B) 1 - 1 (0 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup ESP Lineup NED Statistics
44 2 Dec 2002 20:05 AUS v RSA (Pool B) 5 - 0 (3 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup AUS Lineup RSA Statistics
45 3 Dec 2002 09:05 NZL v UKR (Pool A) 3 - 0 (1 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup NZL Lineup UKR Statistics
46 3 Dec 2002 11:05 GER v CHN (Pool A) 1 - 3 (0 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup GER Lineup CHN Statistics
47 3 Dec 2002 14:05 ARG v KOR (Pool A) 2 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup ARG Lineup KOR Statistics
48 3 Dec 2002 16:05 SCO v RUS (Pool A) 3 - 1 (0 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup SCO Lineup RUS Statistics
49 4 Dec 2002 09:05 NED v USA (Pool B) 5 - 2 (1 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup NED Lineup USA Statistics
50 4 Dec 2002 09:35 UKR v GER (Pool A) 2 - 5 (0 - 2) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup UKR Lineup GER Statistics
51 4 Dec 2002 11:05 ENG v ESP (Pool B) 3 - 0 (1 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup ENG Lineup ESP Statistics
52 4 Dec 2002 14:05 IRL v RSA (Pool B) 0 - 6 (0 - 2) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup IRL Lineup RSA Statistics
53 4 Dec 2002 15:35 KOR v SCO (Pool A) 6 - 2 (3 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup KOR Lineup SCO Statistics
54 4 Dec 2002 16:05 RUS v ARG (Pool A) 0 - 1 (0 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup RUS Lineup ARG Statistics
55 4 Dec 2002 18:05 AUS v JPN (Pool B) 1 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup AUS Lineup JPN Statistics
56 4 Dec 2002 20:05 CHN v NZL (Pool A) 2 - 0 (2 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup CHN Lineup NZL Statistics
57 6 Dec 2002 09:05 RSA v RUS (Qualification Match 13-16) 4 - 1 (2 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup RSA Lineup RUS Statistics
58 6 Dec 2002 09:35 UKR v IRL (Qualification Match 13-16) 4 - 3 (2 - 3) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup UKR Lineup IRL Statistics
59 6 Dec 2002 12:05 JPN v SCO (Qualification Match 9-12) 3 - 0 (1 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup JPN Lineup SCO Statistics
60 6 Dec 2002 12:35 NZL v USA (Qualification Match 9-12) 0 - 1 (0 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup NZL Lineup USA Statistics
61 6 Dec 2002 15:05 ENG v GER (Qualification Match 5-8) 7 - 2 (1 - 2) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup ENG Lineup GER Statistics
62 6 Dec 2002 15:35 KOR v ESP (Qualification Match 5-8) 2 - 0 (1 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup KOR Lineup ESP Statistics
63 6 Dec 2002 18:05 ARG v AUS (Semifinal) 1 - 0 (1 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup ARG Lineup AUS Statistics
64 6 Dec 2002 20:35 NED v CHN (Semifinal) 1 - 0 (0 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup NED Lineup CHN Statistics
65 7 Dec 2002 09:05 RUS v IRL (Final 15-16) 0 - 1 (0 - 0) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup RUS Lineup IRL Statistics
66 7 Dec 2002 09:35 RSA v UKR (Final 13-14) 0 - 0 Official Perth, Australia Report Statistics Lineup RSA Lineup UKR Statistics
67 7 Dec 2002 12:05 SCO v NZL (Final 11-12) 0 - 3 (0 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup SCO Lineup NZL Statistics
68 7 Dec 2002 14:35 JPN v USA (Final 9-10) 0 - 0 (2 - 4 SO) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup JPN Lineup USA Statistics
69 7 Dec 2002 17:05 GER v ESP (Final 7-8) 6 - 1 (4 - 1) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup GER Lineup ESP Statistics
70 7 Dec 2002 19:35 ENG v KOR (Final 5-6) 3 - 3 (1 - 2) (4 - 3 SO) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup ENG Lineup KOR Statistics
71 8 Dec 2002 10:05 AUS v CHN (Final 3-4) 0 - 2 (0 - 2) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup AUS Lineup CHN Statistics
72 8 Dec 2002 12:35 ARG v NED (Final 1-2) 1 - 1 (1 - 0) (4 - 3 SO) Official Perth, Australia Report Lineup ARG Lineup NED Statistics
Goal Scorers
Day 14 after 72 games played - December 8
FG - Field Goal, PC - Penalty Corner, PS - Penalty Stroke
Team # Player FG PC PS Goals
South Africa 15 COETZEE Pietie 7 2 0 9
Argentina 2 GARCIA Agustina 8 0 0 8
Ukraine 10 VASYUKOVA Nataliya 7 0 0 7
Germany 5 ERNSTING KRIENKE Nadine 5 1 0 6
Netherlands 11 BOOMGAARDT Ageeth 0 5 0 5
Ireland 3 BOYLES Arlene 0 4 1 5
Netherlands 10 DONNERS Mijntje 3 2 0 5
England 7 GRANT Helen 5 0 0 5
Korea 7 KIM Eun-Jin 4 1 0 5
Korea 11 KIM Seong Eun 5 0 0 5
Germany 3 KLECKER Denise 0 5 0 5
Korea 5 LEE Seon Ok 0 5 0 5
Australia 31 POWELL Katrina 5 0 0 5
China 3 CHEN Zhaoxia 0 4 0 4
Japan 9 CHIBA Kaori 4 0 0 4
Korea 13 NAM Jin 3 1 0 4
Germany 16 RINNE Fanny 1 3 0 4
New Zealand 21 ROBERTS Niniwa 1 3 0 4
England 4 SMITH Jane 4 0 0 4
United States 22 BARBER Kate 2 1 0 3
Germany 14 BOHMERT Anneke 3 0 0 3
Ireland 4 BURKE Jenny 3 0 0 3
Spain 17 CAMON Nuria 2 1 0 3
Scotland 18 CARROLL Loise 0 1 2 3
China 8 FU Baorong 3 0 0 3
Netherlands 19 HEES, van Aniek 3 0 0 3
Germany 7 KELLER Natascha 3 0 0 3
Korea 2 KIM Yun Mi 0 3 0 3
England 16 KING Leisa 3 0 0 3
Ukraine 8 KOBZENKO Tetyana 0 3 0 3
South Africa 10 KOORNHOF Johke 2 1 0 3
Australia 3 SMITH Karen 0 3 0 3
China 11 TANG Chunling 2 1 0 3
Netherlands 3 van DER VAART Macha 3 0 0 3
Argentina 21 ARRONDO Ines 2 0 0 2
Argentina 8 AYMAR Luciana 2 0 0 2
Russia 11 BASYCHUK Galina 2 0 0 2
England 8 BENNETT Anna 2 0 0 2
Russia 13 CHEGURDAEVA Nadezda 0 2 0 2
China 5 CHENG Hui 2 0 0 2
New Zealand 20 CHRISTIE Amanda 2 0 0 2
England 15 DANSON Alex 2 0 0 2
Australia 2 DOBSON Louise 0 2 0 2
Spain 15 GOIKOETXEA Erdoitza 0 2 0 2
Australia 32 HUDSON Nikki 1 1 0 2
Ukraine 9 KOLOMIYETS Svitlana 2 0 0 2
Germany 15 LATZSCH Heike 1 1 0 2
Spain 10 LOPEZ Lucia 1 1 0 2
Argentina 14 MARGALOT Mercedes 0 1 1 2
United States 3 McCANN Kristen 2 0 0 2
Spain 9 MUNOZ Silvia 2 0 0 2
Spain 14 ROMAGOSA Maria 2 0 0 2
Ukraine 12 SAVENKO Zhanna 0 2 0 2
Netherlands 15 SCHOPMAN Janneke 1 1 0 2
Scotland 10 SIMPSON Rhona 1 1 0 2
United States 13 SMITH Keli 2 0 0 2
Netherlands 7 van GEENHUIZEN Miek 2 0 0 2
New Zealand 18 WEAVERS Diana 0 2 0 2
South Africa 16 WILSON Jennifer 2 0 0 2
England 10 WRIGHT Lucilla 1 1 0 2
Japan 4 YAMAMOTO Yukari 0 2 0 2
China 12 ZHOU Wanfeng 1 1 0 2
Australia 13 ALCORN Wendy 1 0 0 1
Germany 4 BACHMANN Tina 0 1 0 1
South Africa 14 BEE Kerry 1 0 0 1
Germany 6 BOIE Julia 1 0 0 1
Argentina 24 BURKART Claudia 0 1 0 1
South Africa 12 CARLISLE Lindsey 1 0 0 1
Russia 14 CHEGURDAEVA Marina 1 0 0 1
Scotland 12 CLEMENT Linda 1 0 0 1
England 6 CLEWLOW Melanie 0 1 0 1
Argentina 23 DORESKI Natali 0 1 0 1
Ukraine 7 DUDKO Maryna 1 0 0 1
United States 9 FUCHS Tracey 0 0 1 1
Scotland 16 GILMOUR Susan 1 0 0 1
Argentina 12 GONZALEZ OLIVA Mariana 1 0 0 1
New Zealand 7 HAMAHONA Piki 1 0 0 1
Spain 20 HUERTAS Raquel 1 0 0 1
Japan 5 IWAO Sachimi 1 0 0 1
United States 5 JELLEY Tara 0 1 0 1
Japan 18 KOMORI Tomomi 0 1 0 1
Australia 24 LAMBERT Angie 0 1 0 1
Scotland 6 LAMPARD Claire 0 1 0 1
Korea 15 LEE Eun-Young 0 1 0 1
Korea 3 LEE Jin 1 0 0 1
China 9 LI Shuang 1 0 0 1
United States 10 LUCAS Antoinette 0 1 0 1
China 4 MA Yibo 0 1 0 1
England 5 MARSTON-SMITH Denise 0 1 0 1
Japan 2 MIURA Keiko 0 1 0 1
Netherlands 4 MOREIRA de MELO Fatima 0 1 0 1
Australia 10 NETZLER Bianca 1 0 0 1
Korea 10 OH Ko Woon 1 0 0 1
New Zealand 14 PEARCE Suzie 1 0 0 1
Netherlands 8 PETRI Karlijn 1 0 0 1
Russia 12 RASTORGOUEVA Ekaterina 1 0 0 1
England 11 RICHARDSON-WALSH Kate 0 1 0 1
Argentina 16 ROGNONI Maria Cecilia 0 1 0 1
Japan 10 SAITO Naoko 1 0 0 1
Netherlands 13 SMABERS Minke 1 0 0 1
Argentina 6 STEPNIK Ayelen 1 0 0 1
Australia 28 TOWERS Julie 1 0 0 1
New Zealand 11 TURNER Michelle 0 1 0 1
Australia 25 TWITT Melanie 1 0 0 1
Russia 9 VASSIOUKOVA Tatiana 1 0 0 1
Netherlands 14 VERBAKEL Ellis 1 0 0 1
Ukraine 6 VYNOHRADOVA Maryna 1 0 0 1
England 14 WALKER Rachel 1 0 0 1
South Africa 30 WEHMEYER Sharne 0 1 0 1
      154 88 5 247
Cards
Day 14 after 72 games played - December 8
Team # Player Red Yellow Green
Argentina 4 FERRARI Maria 0 0 1
Argentina 8 AYMAR Luciana 0 0 1
Argentina 16 ROGNONI Maria Cecilia 0 0 1
Argentina 23 DORESKI Natali 0 0 1
Australia 2 DOBSON Louise 0 0 1
Australia 20 BAKURSKI Carmel 0 0 1
Australia 24 LAMBERT Angie 0 0 1
Australia 25 TWITT Melanie 0 0 2
Australia 29 COLE Tammy 0 0 1
Australia 30 TAYLOR Sarah 0 0 1
Australia 31 POWELL Katrina 0 0 1
China 3 CHEN Zhaoxia 0 1 0
China 5 CHENG Hui 0 0 2
China 9 LI Shuang 0 1 0
England 3 BIMSON Jennie 0 1 1
England 4 SMITH Jane 0 0 1
England 5 MARSTON-SMITH Denise 0 0 1
England 7 GRANT Helen 0 0 1
England 9 NICHOLSON Mandy 0 1 0
England 13 RICHARDSON-WALSH Helen 0 0 1
England 14 WALKER Rachel 0 0 1
England 16 KING Leisa 0 0 1
England 18 PANTER Anne 0 1 0
Spain 2 MORENO Nuria 0 0 1
Spain 3 PRAT Marta 0 0 1
Spain 6 BONASTRE Silvia 0 0 1
Spain 7 MARTIN Maria del Carmen 0 1 0
Spain 9 MUNOZ Silvia 0 1 1
Spain 11 FEITO Mar 0 1 3
Spain 17 CAMON Nuria 0 0 3
Spain 18 PEREZ Ana 0 1 0
Spain 20 HUERTAS Raquel 0 1 1
Germany 3 KLECKER Denise 0 1 1
Germany 4 BACHMANN Tina 0 0 1
Germany 6 BOIE Julia 0 1 1
Germany 7 KELLER Natascha 0 1 1
Germany 8 CREMER Melanie 0 0 2
Germany 14 BOHMERT Anneke 0 0 2
Germany 19 von LIVONIUS Britta 0 1 1
Ireland 4 BURKE Jenny 0 1 0
Ireland 5 CAULFIELD Linda 0 1 0
Ireland 6 CREGAN Eimear 0 1 0
Ireland 9 LEE Laura 0 1 0
Ireland 15 O'BRIEN Ciara 0 0 1
Ireland 16 ORBINSON Jill 0 0 1
Japan 4 YAMAMOTO Yukari 0 0 2
Japan 5 IWAO Sachimi 0 0 3
Japan 6 KIMURA Chie 0 1 0
Japan 8 MORIMOTO Sakae 0 0 1
Japan 10 SAITO Naoko 0 0 1
Japan 19 KOMAZAWA Rika 0 0 1
Korea 4 YOO Hee Joo 0 0 1
Korea 5 LEE Seon Ok 0 0 1
Korea 8 LEE Mi Seong 0 1 0
Korea 11 KIM Seong Eun 0 0 2
Korea 13 NAM Jin 0 1 0
Netherlands 4 MOREIRA de MELO Fatima 0 0 1
Netherlands 6 SCHEEPSTRA Maartje 0 0 1
Netherlands 7 van GEENHUIZEN Miek 0 0 1
Netherlands 8 PETRI Karlijn 0 1 1
Netherlands 11 BOOMGAARDT Ageeth 0 1 0
Netherlands 18 BOOIJ Minke 0 0 1
New Zealand 5 SUTHERLAND Rachel 0 0 1
New Zealand 7 HAMAHONA Piki 0 0 1
New Zealand 8 PROVAN Jaimee 0 0 1
New Zealand 21 ROBERTS Niniwa 0 1 1
South Africa 11 MAYER Sophie 0 1 0
South Africa 12 CARLISLE Lindsey 0 0 1
South Africa 14 BEE Kerry 0 0 2
South Africa 31 WEBBER Susan 0 0 1
Russia 4 VERSHININA Natalia 0 1 1
Russia 5 PISKUNUVA Irina 0 1 0
Russia 7 TIMSHINA Galina 0 1 2
Russia 8 NIKOLAEVA Olga 0 0 1
Russia 9 VASSIOUKOVA Tatiana 0 0 1
Russia 11 BASYCHUK Galina 0 1 0
Russia 12 RASTORGOUEVA Ekaterina 0 0 1
Russia 13 CHEGURDAEVA Nadezda 0 0 3
Russia 14 CHEGURDAEVA Marina 0 0 1
Scotland 1 ROBB Tracey 0 0 1
Scotland 5 LONGMUIR Audrey 0 0 1
Scotland 7 BURLEY Jane 0 0 1
Scotland 10 SIMPSON Rhona 0 0 1
Scotland 11 GRANT Alison 0 1 1
Scotland 12 CLEMENT Linda 0 0 1
Scotland 14 ROCHLIN Emma 0 0 1
Scotland 16 GILMOUR Susan 0 0 2
Ukraine 3 RAMAZANOVA Ayshe 0 0 1
Ukraine 4 FRITCHE Olena 0 0 2
Ukraine 7 DUDKO Maryna 0 1 1
Ukraine 8 KOBZENKO Tetyana 0 0 1
Ukraine 9 KOLOMIYETS Svitlana 0 1 1
Ukraine 10 VASYUKOVA Nataliya 0 1 0
United States 5 JELLEY Tara 0 0 1
United States 9 FUCHS Tracey 0 1 0
United States 15 REEVE Jill 0 0 1
United States 17 LINGO Carrie 0 0 1
      0 34 96
Teams
Team Code World Ranking Final Standing
Argentina ARG 1
Netherlands NED 2
China CHN 3
Australia AUS 4
England ENG 5
Korea KOR 6
Germany GER 7
Spain ESP 8
United States USA 9
Japan JPN 10
New Zealand NZL 11
Scotland SCO 12
South Africa RSA 13
Ukraine UKR 14
Ireland IRL 15
Russia RUS 16
Pool Standings

Pool A

Day 14 after 72 games played - December 8
Points awarded for Wins: 3, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 Argentina 7 7 0 0 17 2 15 21
2 China 7 5 1 1 14 5 9 16
3 Korea 7 4 2 1 18 5 13 14
4 Germany 7 4 0 3 17 10 7 12
5 New Zealand 7 2 1 4 7 10 -3 7
6 Ukraine 7 1 2 4 9 21 -12 5
7 Scotland 7 1 1 5 6 20 -14 4
8 Russia 7 0 1 6 6 21 -15 1

Pool B

Day 14 after 72 games played - December 8
Points awarded for Wins: 3, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 Netherlands 7 6 1 0 22 5 17 19
2 Australia 7 5 1 1 17 6 11 16
3 England 7 3 2 2 12 9 3 11
4 Spain 7 3 2 2 11 9 2 11
5 Japan 7 2 4 1 7 7 0 10
6 United States 7 2 0 5 9 17 -8 6
7 South Africa 7 1 2 4 10 17 -7 5
8 Ireland 7 0 0 7 4 22 -18 0
Officials
Appointment Name Country Appointed By
FIH Representative van BREDA VRIESMAN Els NED FIH
Technical Delegate ELLIS Janet CAN FIH
Technical Officer GILL Julia GBR FIH
Technical Officer SHIN Jung Hee KOR FIH
Technical Officer STERN Rosie AUS FIH
Technical Officer STIBBE Hetty NED FIH
Judge BANNERMAN Robyn NZL FIH
Judge HALL Valerie JAM FIH
Judge MARTENS-HODGES Stephanie SGP FIH
Judge PUGLIA Anna ITA FIH
Judge REDMOND Grace IRL FIH
Judge RICHARDS Nadine AUS FIH
Judge STERLEY Merle RSA FIH
FIH Medical Officer POTTER Andrew (Dr) AUS FIH
Media Officer IRVINE Nick ENG FIH
Umpires Manager PRIOR Don AUS FIH
Umpires Manager SERVETTO Horacio ARG FIH
Assistant Umpires Manager HADFIELD Jan AUS FIH
Umpire AIKYAMA Chieko JPN FIH
Umpire ARNOLD Michele AUS FIH
Umpire ASHTON-LUCY Julie AUS FIH
Umpire BARNESBY Judith AUS FIH
Umpire COHEN Renée NED FIH
Umpire CONEN Ute GER FIH
Umpire de KLERK Marelize RSA FIH
Umpire de la FUENTE Carolina ARG FIH
Umpire DUNCAN Jean SCO FIH
Umpire FARRELL Lyn NZL FIH
Umpire GARNETT Sarah NZL FIH
Umpire HENNING Dawn ENG FIH
Umpire IPARRAGUIRRE Soledad ARG
Umpire KENTWELL Jun USA FIH
Umpire LEE Mi Ok KOR FIH
Umpire POWER Mary IRL FIH
Umpire SPITALERI Gina ITA FIH
Umpire YASUEDA Kazuko JPN FIH
Appointments
Locations
Appointments
  Day Matches Colours Umpires Technical
2002-11-24 8 8 / 8 24 / 24 23 / 23
2002-11-25 4 4 / 4 11 / 11 10 / 10
2002-11-26 4 4 / 4 12 / 12 12 / 12
2002-11-27 4 4 / 4 12 / 12 11 / 11
2002-11-28 4 4 / 4 12 / 12 10 / 10
2002-11-29 6 6 / 6 18 / 18 16 / 16
2002-11-30 5 5 / 5 15 / 15 13 / 13
2002-12-01 5 5 / 5 15 / 15 14 / 14
2002-12-02 4 4 / 4 12 / 12 11 / 11
2002-12-03 4 4 / 4 12 / 12 10 / 10
2002-12-04 8 8 / 8 24 / 24 21 / 21
2002-12-06 8 8 / 8 24 / 24 21 / 21
2002-12-07 6 6 / 6 18 / 18 16 / 16
2002-12-08 2 2 / 2 6 / 6 6 / 6