African Hockey Championships 2015 (Men)

Randburg (RSA)

23 Oct - 1 Nov 2015

Local Time 2018-11-13 02:56:39

 NAM - BOT 
Forfeit 5 - 0
Pool A
 ZIM - RSA 
0 - 16
Pool A
 GHA - NAM 
5 - 0
Pool A
 RSA - BOT 
30 - 0
Pool A
 KEN - NGR 
3 - 1
Pool B
 EGY - TAN 
22 - 0
Pool B
 GHA - BOT 
27 - 0
Pool A
 ZIM - NAM 
6 - 3
Pool A
 KEN - EGY 
1 - 4
Pool B
 BOT - ZIM 
0 - 19
Pool A
 TAN - NGR 
0 - 3
Pool B
 GHA - RSA 
0 - 4
Pool A
 TAN - KEN 
0 - 7
Pool B
 EGY - NGR 
8 - 0
Pool B
 ZIM - GHA 
2 - 4
Pool A
 RSA - NAM 
11 - 0
Pool A
 BOT - TAN 
1 - 3
7th - 9th Place
 EGY - GHA 
7 - 1
1st - 4th Place
 RSA - KEN 
2 - 1
1st - 4th Place
 ZIM - NGR 
2 - 2 (2 - 3 SO)
5th/6th Place
 GHA - KEN 
3 - 4
3rd/4th Place
 NAM - TAN 
10 - 0
7th / 8th Place
 EGY - RSA 
2 - 4
Final
Standings
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 South Africa 4 4 0 0 61 12
2 Ghana 4 3 0 1 30 9
3 Zimbabwe 4 2 0 2 4 6
4 Namibia 4 1 0 3 -14 3
5 Botswana 4 0 0 4 -81 0
R Team GP W D L GD P
1 Egypt 3 3 0 0 33 9
2 Kenya 3 2 0 1 6 6
3 Nigeria 3 1 0 2 -7 3
4 Tanzania 3 0 0 3 -32 0
Matches
13 Nov
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
1 Nov
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
16:30 EGY - RSA Final 2 - 4 Official Pitch 1
14:30 NAM - TAN 7th / 8th Place 10 - 0 Official Pitch 2
14:00 GHA - KEN 3rd/4th Place 3 - 4 Official Pitch 1
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
Statistics
Player Team FG PC PS Goals
GUISE-BROWN Matthew RSA 0 16 0 16
MAMDOUH Mahmoud EGY 0 14 1 15
BOTSIO Johnny GHA 8 3 0 11
de VOUX Jean-Pierre RSA 9 1 0 10
WILLIAMS Matthew ZIM 6 4 0 10
PANTHER Brandon RSA 8 1 0 9
HYKES Julian RSA 5 1 0 6
ULLRICH Warwick ZIM 6 0 0 6
BAIDEN Michael GHA 5 0 0 5
EDRIS Mohamed EGY 2 3 0 5
View All
Name Code FG PC PS Goals
South Africa RSA 38 28 1 67
Egypt EGY 20 22 1 43
Ghana GHA 26 13 1 40
Zimbabwe ZIM 16 13 0 29
Kenya KEN 13 3 0 16
Namibia NAM 7 5 1 13
Nigeria NGR 4 2 0 6
Tanzania TAN 3 0 0 3
Botswana BOT 0 1 0 1
Teams
Team Code World Ranking Final Standing
South Africa RSA 1
Egypt EGY 2
Kenya KEN 3
Ghana GHA 4
Nigeria NGR 5
Zimbabwe ZIM 6
Namibia NAM 7
Tanzania TAN 8
Botswana BOT 9
Awards
Award Player Team
Leading Goalscorer GUISE-BROWN Matthew South Africa

Match Listing
Match # Date/Time Details Scoreline Status Venue Actions
1 23 Oct 2015 16:45 NAM v BOT (Pool A) Forfeit 5 - 0 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup NAM Lineup BOT Statistics
2 23 Oct 2015 19:00 ZIM v RSA (Pool A) 0 - 16 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup ZIM Lineup RSA Statistics
3 24 Oct 2015 15:30 GHA v NAM (Pool A) 5 - 0 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup GHA Lineup NAM Statistics
4 24 Oct 2015 16:45 RSA v BOT (Pool A) 30 - 0 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup RSA Lineup BOT Statistics
5 25 Oct 2015 14:30 KEN v NGR (Pool B) 3 - 1 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup KEN Lineup NGR Statistics
6 25 Oct 2015 16:45 EGY v TAN (Pool B) 22 - 0 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup EGY Lineup TAN Statistics
7 26 Oct 2015 12:15 GHA v BOT (Pool A) 27 - 0 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup GHA Lineup BOT Statistics
8 26 Oct 2015 14:30 ZIM v NAM (Pool A) 6 - 3 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup ZIM Lineup NAM Statistics
9 26 Oct 2015 16:45 KEN v EGY (Pool B) 1 - 4 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup KEN Lineup EGY Statistics
10 27 Oct 2015 12:15 BOT v ZIM (Pool A) 0 - 19 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup BOT Lineup ZIM Statistics
11 27 Oct 2015 14:00 TAN v NGR (Pool B) 0 - 3 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup TAN Lineup NGR Statistics
12 27 Oct 2015 19:00 GHA v RSA (Pool A) 0 - 4 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup GHA Lineup RSA Statistics
13 28 Oct 2015 14:30 TAN v KEN (Pool B) 0 - 7 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup TAN Lineup KEN Statistics
14 28 Oct 2015 16:45 EGY v NGR (Pool B) 8 - 0 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup EGY Lineup NGR Statistics
15 29 Oct 2015 14:30 ZIM v GHA (Pool A) 2 - 4 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup ZIM Lineup GHA Statistics
16 29 Oct 2015 19:00 RSA v NAM (Pool A) 11 - 0 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup RSA Lineup NAM Statistics
17 30 Oct 2015 16:30 BOT v TAN (7th - 9th Place) 1 - 3 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup BOT Lineup TAN Statistics
18 31 Oct 2015 14:00 EGY v GHA (1st - 4th Place) 7 - 1 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup EGY Lineup GHA Statistics
19 31 Oct 2015 16:30 RSA v KEN (1st - 4th Place) 2 - 1 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup RSA Lineup KEN Statistics
20 31 Oct 2015 19:00 ZIM v NGR (5th/6th Place) 2 - 2 (2 - 3 SO) Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup ZIM Lineup NGR Statistics
21 1 Nov 2015 14:00 GHA v KEN (3rd/4th Place) 3 - 4 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup GHA Lineup KEN Statistics
22 1 Nov 2015 14:30 NAM v TAN (7th / 8th Place) 10 - 0 Official Pitch 2 Report Lineup NAM Lineup TAN Statistics
23 1 Nov 2015 16:30 EGY v RSA (Final) 2 - 4 Official Pitch 1 Report Lineup EGY Lineup RSA Statistics
Goal Scorers
Day 10 after 23 games played - November 1
FG - Field Goal, PC - Penalty Corner, PS - Penalty Stroke
Player Team FG PC PS Goals
GUISE-BROWN Matthew South Africa 0 16 0 16
MAMDOUH Mahmoud Egypt 0 14 1 15
BOTSIO Johnny Ghana 8 3 0 11
de VOUX Jean-Pierre South Africa 9 1 0 10
WILLIAMS Matthew Zimbabwe 6 4 0 10
PANTHER Brandon South Africa 8 1 0 9
HYKES Julian South Africa 5 1 0 6
ULLRICH Warwick Zimbabwe 6 0 0 6
BAIDEN Michael Ghana 5 0 0 5
EDRIS Mohamed Egypt 2 3 0 5
ELNAGGAR Ahmed Egypt 4 1 0 5
NORRIS-JONES Lloyd South Africa 5 0 0 5
NSALBINI Salya Ghana 0 4 1 5
PAUTZ Richard South Africa 5 0 0 5
SAM Benedict Ghana 0 4 0 4
TRETHOWAN Peter Zimbabwe 3 1 0 4
VICTOR Kish Nigeria 3 1 0 4
AKABA Elikem Ghana 3 0 0 3
ASHLEY Dominic Zimbabwe 0 3 0 3
BELL Daniel South Africa 1 2 0 3
EUSTICE Jethro South Africa 0 3 0 3
IBRAHIM Amr Egypt 0 3 0 3
MAGOMERE Leon Kenya 3 0 0 3
MALGRAFF Ignatius South Africa 2 1 0 3
MARTINS Siyabonga Namibia 1 2 0 3
MOSES Isaac Ghana 3 0 0 3
MUTRIA George Kenya 3 0 0 3
SAINA Brian Kenya 3 0 0 3
ADJEI Richard Ghana 2 0 0 2
AKABA Emmanuel Ghana 2 0 0 2
ELHADY Amr Egypt 2 0 0 2
FICK Lennard Namibia 1 1 0 2
HASSAN Mohamed Egypt 1 1 0 2
JACOBS Pieter Namibia 0 2 0 2
MANSOUR Mostafa Egypt 2 0 0 2
MPOFU Arnold Zimbabwe 1 1 0 2
MSUMBA Zakaria Kenya 2 0 0 2
MU'AZU Shanwilu Nigeria 1 1 0 2
ROBINSON Jonathan South Africa 1 1 0 2
SAID Ashraf Egypt 2 0 0 2
SIBBALD Daniel South Africa 1 1 0 2
TETTEY Francis Ghana 1 1 0 2
WAKHUNGU Maxwell Kenya 0 2 0 2
ANKOMAH Emmanuel Ghana 1 0 0 1
ASIEDU George Ghana 1 0 0 1
ATEF Hamada Egypt 1 0 0 1
BARTLETT Russel Namibia 1 0 0 1
CLEAK Brynn Namibia 1 0 0 1
DA GRACA Miguel South Africa 1 0 0 1
DRUMMOND Tim South Africa 0 1 0 1
ESSAM Mohamed Egypt 1 0 0 1
GHOBRAN Houssam Egypt 1 0 0 1
HALKETT Rhett South Africa 0 0 1 1
ISSA Sultan Tanzania 1 0 0 1
JEFFERY Wayne Namibia 1 0 0 1
KRUGER Riaan Namibia 0 0 1 1
KULOBA Derric Kenya 1 0 0 1
LA COCK Dian Namibia 1 0 0 1
MAREDZA Tendayi Zimbabwe 0 1 0 1
MATAMBO Pritchard Zimbabwe 0 1 0 1
MAYUMA Castro Tanzania 1 0 0 1
MOHSEN Ahmed Egypt 1 0 0 1
MUTUPO Donald Zimbabwe 0 1 0 1
NASR Mohamed Egypt 1 0 0 1
NGARA Eddie Botswana 0 1 0 1
NTIAMOAH Alfred Ghana 0 1 0 1
SAYED Amr Egypt 1 0 0 1
STARCH Cydreck Zimbabwe 0 1 0 1
SWARTBOOI Heinrich Namibia 1 0 0 1
VISRAN Deep Tanzania 1 0 0 1
WAKHURA Constant Kenya 0 1 0 1
WOKILA Samwel Kenya 1 0 0 1
ZAKI Mohamed Egypt 1 0 0 1
    127 87 4 218
Cards
Day 10 after 23 games played - November 1
Team Shirt # Player Red Yellow Green
Botswana 3 MOSWETE Segolame 0 1 0
Botswana 4 DUBANI Aobakwe 0 0 1
Botswana 5 MOKHURE Thapelo 0 0 1
Botswana 6 GARE Tshepo 0 0 1
Botswana 15 NGARA Eddie 0 0 1
Egypt 3 MANSOUR Mostafa 0 0 1
Egypt 4 ATEF Karim 0 1 0
Egypt 7 HASSAN Mohamed 0 0 1
Egypt 9 SAYED Amr 0 0 1
Egypt 11 ELNAGGAR Ahmed 0 1 0
Egypt 14 MOHSEN Ahmed 0 0 1
Egypt 15 NASR Mohamed 0 0 1
Egypt 17 ELHADY Amr 0 0 1
Ghana 2 NSALBINI Salya 0 1 1
Ghana 4 ABBIW Charles 0 1 0
Ghana 6 MOSES Charles 0 0 1
Ghana 9 ADJEI Richard 0 0 1
Ghana 12 ASIEDU George 0 0 2
Ghana 14 AFARI Samuel 0 1 0
Ghana 16 SAM Benedict 0 1 0
Ghana 17 BOTSIO Johnny 0 0 2
Ghana 18 TETTEY Francis 0 0 1
Ghana 19 NTIAMOAH Alfred 0 0 1
Ghana 20 BAIDEN Michael 0 1 0
Kenya 5 BIRIR Richard 0 0 2
Kenya 6 WAKHURA Constant 0 2 0
Kenya 7 MULUPI Neville 0 0 1
Kenya 10 ODHIAMBO Barnabas 0 1 0
Kenya 11 KULOBA Derric 0 1 0
Kenya 12 MUTRIA George 0 1 1
Kenya 18 LUVANDA Clayson 0 0 1
Kenya 21 OKEYO Willis 0 1 0
Namibia 7 FICK Lennard 0 2 0
Namibia 9 BARTLETT Russel 0 1 1
Namibia 11 MARTINS Siyabonga 0 0 2
Namibia 15 JEFFERY Wayne 0 0 1
Nigeria 2 AWASA Simon 0 1 1
Nigeria 3 INUWA Mohammed 0 1 3
Nigeria 4 TINAT Jonathan 0 0 1
Nigeria 8 JOHN Michael 0 0 1
Nigeria 11 MAMMAN KOLO Adamu 0 1 1
Nigeria 19 FOWOBAJE Oluwatosin 0 1 0
South Africa 4 DA GRACA Miguel 0 0 2
South Africa 7 DRUMMOND Tim 0 1 0
South Africa 8 SWANEPOEL Dylan 0 0 1
South Africa 10 NORRIS-JONES Lloyd 1 0 0
South Africa 14 HALKETT Rhett 0 0 1
South Africa 17 SIBBALD Daniel 0 0 2
South Africa 19 de VOUX Jean-Pierre 0 1 1
South Africa 20 GUISE-BROWN Matthew 0 2 2
South Africa 21 EUSTICE Jethro 0 0 1
Tanzania 2 MAYUMA Castro 0 1 1
Tanzania 3 ISSA Sultan 0 1 0
Tanzania 4 VISRAN Deep 0 0 1
Tanzania 7 MADODO Abdallah 0 1 2
Tanzania 13 PETER Oscar 0 0 1
Tanzania 14 KIBONA Andalwisye 0 1 0
Zimbabwe 4 MUNGWINIRI Rangarirai 0 1 0
Zimbabwe 6 THOLANAH Edwin 0 0 1
Zimbabwe 8 MATAMBO Pritchard 0 2 0
Zimbabwe 9 MAFI Tapiwa 0 0 1
Zimbabwe 11 ULLRICH Warwick 0 1 0
Zimbabwe 13 TRETHOWAN Peter 0 0 1
Zimbabwe 17 ASHLEY Dominic 0 0 2
      1 33 55
Teams
Team Code World Ranking Final Standing
South Africa RSA 1
Egypt EGY 2
Kenya KEN 3
Ghana GHA 4
Nigeria NGR 5
Zimbabwe ZIM 6
Namibia NAM 7
Tanzania TAN 8
Botswana BOT 9
Pool Standings

Pool A

Day 10 after 23 games played - November 1
Points awarded for Wins: 3, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 South Africa 4 4 0 0 61 0 61 12
2 Ghana 4 3 0 1 36 6 30 9
3 Zimbabwe 4 2 0 2 27 23 4 6
4 Namibia 4 1 0 3 8 22 -14 3
5 Botswana 4 0 0 4 0 81 -81 0

Pool B

Day 10 after 23 games played - November 1
Points awarded for Wins: 3, Draws: 1, Losses: 0
Rank Team Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Goal Difference Points
1 Egypt 3 3 0 0 34 1 33 9
2 Kenya 3 2 0 1 11 5 6 6
3 Nigeria 3 1 0 2 4 11 -7 3
4 Tanzania 3 0 0 3 0 32 -32 0
Officials
Appointment Name Country Appointed By
Tournament Director ROSS Ginny ZIM FIH
Technical Officer SIELING Kokkie RSA AfHF
Technical Officer YOUSSEF Ahmed EGY AfHF
Judge ADOLWA Esther KEN AfHF
Judge AMBE Huldah NGR AfHF
Judge BENNETT Sarah ZIM AfHF
Judge DATSA Joyce GHA AfHF
Judge FADELE Samuel NGR AfHF
Judge OTI-MENSAH Frank GHA AfHF
Judge RAI Manreet TAN AfHF
Judge TALJARD Mark RSA AfHF
Judge WEYHE Johann NAM AfHF
Medical Officer SHANG Gavin RSA AfHF
Umpires Manager AGBO Ediga NGR FIH
Umpires Manager de KLERK Marelize RSA FIH
Umpires Manager RANDIEK Nashon KEN FIH
Neutral Umpire LIZANA Eduardo ESP FIH
Neutral Umpire ORTIZ Andres ESP FIH
National Umpire ADIMAH Aziz GHA AfHF
National Umpire AKRONG Alfred GHA AfHF
National Umpire ASURA Garba NGR AfHF
National Umpire ELSAYED AHMED Ahmed EGY AfHF
National Umpire FERNANDES Tony KEN AfHF
National Umpire KABASO Peter KEN AfHF
National Umpire LOWE Bryn ZIM AfHF
National Umpire MENDOZA Kirk RSA AfHF
National Umpire MUKADDAM Abdulkadir TAN AfHF
National Umpire TARR Scott RSA AfHF
Appointments
# Details Umpires Reserve/Video Judges Technical Officer
17 BOT v TAN (7th - 9th Place)
16:30:00
MENDOZA Kirk KABASO Peter WEYHE Johann YOUSSEF Ahmed
ASURA Garba ADOLWA Esther  
Locations
Appointments
  Day Matches Published
2015-10-23 2 2 / 2 / 2
2015-10-24 2 2 / 2 / 2
2015-10-25 2 2 / 2 / 2
2015-10-26 3 3 / 3 / 3
2015-10-27 3 3 / 3 / 3
2015-10-28 2 2 / 2 / 2
2015-10-29 2 2 / 2 / 2
2015-10-30 1 1 / 1 / 1
2015-10-31 3 3 / 3 / 3
2015-11-01 3 3 / 3 / 3