1980 Mens Olympic Games

Moscow, Soviet Union

19 - 31 Jul 1980

Local Time 2018-12-13 18:04:34

 POL - CUB 
7 - 1 (3 - 0)
1st Round
 IND - TAN 
18 - 0 (12 - 0)
1st Round
 ESP - URS 
2 - 1 (1 - 1)
1st Round
 URS - CUB 
11 - 2 (5 - 1)
1st Round
 ESP - TAN 
12 - 0 (7 - 0)
1st Round
 IND - POL 
2 - 2 (1 - 0)
1st Round
 TAN - CUB 
0 - 4 (0 - 2)
1st Round
 IND - ESP 
2 - 2 (1 - 1)
1st Round
 URS - POL 
5 - 1 (2 - 0)
1st Round
 IND - CUB 
13 - 0 (9 - 0)
1st Round
 ESP - POL 
6 - 0 (5 - 0)
1st Round
 URS - TAN 
11 - 2 (7 - 1)
1st Round
 POL - TAN 
9 - 1 (3 - 1)
1st Round
 IND - URS 
4 - 2 (2 - 0)
1st Round
 ESP - CUB 
11 - 0 (7 - 0)
1st Round
 CUB - TAN 
4 - 1 (1 - 0)
Placement 5-6
 URS - POL 
2 - 1 (2 - 0)
Bronze
 IND - ESP 
4 - 3 (2 - 0)
Gold
Standings
Matches
13 Dec
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
29 Jul
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
17:00 IND - ESP Gold 4 - 3 (2 - 0) Official
15:00 URS - POL Bronze 2 - 1 (2 - 0) Official
11:00 CUB - TAN Placement 5-6 4 - 1 (1 - 0) Official
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
Statistics
Player Team FG PC PS Goals
AMAT Juan ESP 0 16 0 16
SINGH Surinder IND 8 1 5 14
LAMPEED Vyatcheslav URS 0 9 0 9
SINGH Deavinder IND 0 8 0 8
IZQUIERDO Bernabe CUB 0 7 0 7
COGHEN Juan ESP 0 5 1 6
BASKARAN Vasudevan IND 0 3 2 5
MOHAMED Shahid IND 4 0 1 5
TORZ Leszek POL 4 1 0 5
CHAVES Miguel ESP 4 0 0 4
View All
Name Code FG PC PS Goals
India IND 21 14 8 43
Spain ESP 14 21 1 36
Soviet Union URS 19 9 4 32
Poland POL 11 4 5 20
Cuba CUB 2 7 2 11
Tanzania TAN 2 0 2 4
Teams
Team Code World Ranking Final Standing
India IND 1
Spain ESP 2
Soviet Union URS 3
Poland POL 4
Cuba CUB 5
Tanzania TAN 6
Awards
Award Player Team
Leading Goalscorer AMAT Juan Spain

Match Listing
Match # Date/Time Details Scoreline Status Venue Actions
01 20 Jul 1980 11:00 POL v CUB (1st Round) 7 - 1 (3 - 0) Official Report Lineup POL Lineup CUB Statistics
02 20 Jul 1980 12:45 IND v TAN (1st Round) 18 - 0 (12 - 0) Official Report Lineup IND Lineup TAN Statistics
03 20 Jul 1980 17:00 ESP v URS (1st Round) 2 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Report Lineup ESP Lineup URS Statistics
04 21 Jul 1980 11:00 URS v CUB (1st Round) 11 - 2 (5 - 1) Official Report Lineup URS Lineup CUB Statistics
05 21 Jul 1980 12:45 ESP v TAN (1st Round) 12 - 0 (7 - 0) Official Report Lineup ESP Lineup TAN Statistics
06 21 Jul 1980 17:00 IND v POL (1st Round) 2 - 2 (1 - 0) Official Report Lineup IND Lineup POL Statistics
07 23 Jul 1980 11:00 TAN v CUB (1st Round) 0 - 4 (0 - 2) Official Report Lineup TAN Lineup CUB Statistics
08 23 Jul 1980 12:45 IND v ESP (1st Round) 2 - 2 (1 - 1) Official Report Lineup IND Lineup ESP Statistics
09 23 Jul 1980 17:00 URS v POL (1st Round) 5 - 1 (2 - 0) Official Report Lineup URS Lineup POL Statistics
10 24 Jul 1980 11:00 IND v CUB (1st Round) 13 - 0 (9 - 0) Official Report Lineup IND Lineup CUB Statistics
11 24 Jul 1980 12:45 ESP v POL (1st Round) 6 - 0 (5 - 0) Official Report Lineup ESP Lineup POL Statistics
12 24 Jul 1980 17:00 URS v TAN (1st Round) 11 - 2 (7 - 1) Official Report Lineup URS Lineup TAN Statistics
13 26 Jul 1980 11:00 POL v TAN (1st Round) 9 - 1 (3 - 1) Official Report Lineup POL Lineup TAN Statistics
14 26 Jul 1980 12:45 IND v URS (1st Round) 4 - 2 (2 - 0) Official Report Lineup IND Lineup URS Statistics
15 26 Jul 1980 17:00 ESP v CUB (1st Round) 11 - 0 (7 - 0) Official Report Lineup ESP Lineup CUB Statistics
16 29 Jul 1980 11:00 CUB v TAN (Placement 5-6) 4 - 1 (1 - 0) Official Report Lineup CUB Lineup TAN Statistics
17 29 Jul 1980 15:00 URS v POL (Bronze) 2 - 1 (2 - 0) Official Report Lineup URS Lineup POL Statistics
18 29 Jul 1980 17:00 IND v ESP (Gold) 4 - 3 (2 - 0) Official Report Lineup IND Lineup ESP Statistics
Goal Scorers
Day 6 after 18 games played - July 29
FG - Field Goal, PC - Penalty Corner, PS - Penalty Stroke
Player Team FG PC PS Goals
AMAT Juan Spain 0 16 0 16
SINGH Surinder India 8 1 5 14
LAMPEED Vyatcheslav Soviet Union 0 9 0 9
SINGH Deavinder India 0 8 0 8
IZQUIERDO Bernabe Cuba 0 7 0 7
COGHEN Juan Spain 0 5 1 6
BASKARAN Vasudevan India 0 3 2 5
MOHAMED Shahid India 4 0 1 5
TORZ Leszek Poland 4 1 0 5
CHAVES Miguel Spain 4 0 0 4
GUSEV Alexandr Soviet Union 4 0 0 4
KLEVTSOV Sergei Soviet Union 4 0 0 4
WYBIERALSKI Jerzy Poland 0 0 4 4
HORWAT Henryk Poland 2 0 1 3
KAUSHIK Maharaj Krishon India 3 0 0 3
MALGOSA Santiago Spain 3 0 0 3
ZAGORODNEV Oleg Soviet Union 3 0 0 3
ZIGANGIROV Farit Soviet Union 0 0 3 3
BELYAKOV Valery Soviet Union 2 0 0 2
FERNANDIS Mervyn India 2 0 0 2
GONCHAROV Alexandr Soviet Union 2 0 0 2
IQBAL Zafar India 2 0 0 2
MANWAR Yusuf Tanzania 0 0 2 2
MYSLIWIEC Andrzej Poland 2 0 0 2
NITCHEPURENKO Mikhail Soviet Union 2 0 0 2
PLESHAKOV Sergei Soviet Union 2 0 0 2
ROCA Carlos Spain 2 0 0 2
SINGH Amarjit India 2 0 0 2
SINGH Rajinder India 0 2 0 2
STANISLAWSKI Wlodzimierz Poland 0 2 0 2
BAK Krystian Poland 0 1 0 1
CABOT Ricardo Spain 1 0 0 1
D'SILVA Stephen Tanzania 1 0 0 1
FABREGAS Francisco Spain 1 0 0 1
GARRALDA Rafael Spain 1 0 0 1
HENSLER Leszek Poland 1 0 0 1
HERNANDEZ Lazaro Cuba 1 0 0 1
MICO Jorge Cuba 0 0 1 1
MIELNICZAK Jan Poland 1 0 0 1
MONSALVE Paulino Spain 1 0 0 1
PAVLOVSKY Leonid Soviet Union 0 0 1 1
PEDROSO Hector Cuba 1 0 0 1
PELLON Juan Spain 1 0 0 1
RACHWALSKI Zbigniew Poland 1 0 0 1
SYKES Abraham Tanzania 1 0 0 1
VAZQUEZ Edgardo Cuba 0 0 1 1
    69 55 22 146
Cards
Day 6 after 18 games played - July 29
Team Shirt # Player Red Yellow Green
      0 0 0
Teams
Team Code World Ranking Final Standing
India IND 1
Spain ESP 2
Soviet Union URS 3
Poland POL 4
Cuba CUB 5
Tanzania TAN 6
Pool Standings
Officials
Appointment Name Country Appointed By
Appointments
# Details Umpires Reserve/Video Judges Technical Officer
01 POL v CUB (1st Round)
11:00:00
 
02 IND v TAN (1st Round)
12:45:00
 
03 ESP v URS (1st Round)
17:00:00
 
# Details Umpires Reserve/Video Judges Technical Officer
04 URS v CUB (1st Round)
11:00:00
 
05 ESP v TAN (1st Round)
12:45:00
 
06 IND v POL (1st Round)
17:00:00
 
# Details Umpires Reserve/Video Judges Technical Officer
07 TAN v CUB (1st Round)
11:00:00
 
08 IND v ESP (1st Round)
12:45:00
 
09 URS v POL (1st Round)
17:00:00
 
# Details Umpires Reserve/Video Judges Technical Officer
10 IND v CUB (1st Round)
11:00:00
 
11 ESP v POL (1st Round)
12:45:00
 
12 URS v TAN (1st Round)
17:00:00
 
# Details Umpires Reserve/Video Judges Technical Officer
13 POL v TAN (1st Round)
11:00:00
 
14 IND v URS (1st Round)
12:45:00
 
15 ESP v CUB (1st Round)
17:00:00
 
# Details Umpires Reserve/Video Judges Technical Officer
16 CUB v TAN (Placement 5-6)
11:00:00
 
17 URS v POL (Bronze)
15:00:00
 
18 IND v ESP (Gold)
17:00:00
 
Locations
Appointments
  Day Matches Published
1980-07-20 3 0 / 0 / 0
1980-07-21 3 0 / 0 / 0
1980-07-23 3 0 / 0 / 0
1980-07-24 3 0 / 0 / 0
1980-07-26 3 0 / 0 / 0
1980-07-29 3 0 / 0 / 0