1972 Mens Olympic Games

Munich, West Germany

26 Aug - 10 Sep 1972

Local Time 2022-05-20 13:09:57
Senior Mens Outdoor

 ESP - ARG 
1 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group A
 MAS - UGA 
3 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group A
 FRG - BEL 
5 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group A
 PAK - FRA 
3 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group A
 NED - IND 
1 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group B
 GBR - MEX 
6 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group B
 AUS - NZL 
0 - 0
Group B
 POL - KEN 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group B
 IND - GBR 
5 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group B
 FRG - MAS 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group A
 NZL - MEX 
7 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group B
 BEL - ARG 
1 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group A
 NED - POL 
4 - 2 (0 - 0)
Group B
 AUS - KEN 
3 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group B
 FRA - UGA 
3 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group A
 PAK - ESP 
1 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group A
 PAK - UGA 
3 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group A
 ESP - MAS 
0 - 0
Group A
 BEL - FRA 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group A
 FRG - ARG 
2 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group A
 POL - MEX 
3 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group B
 IND - AUS 
3 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group B
 NED - KEN 
5 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group B
 NZL - GBR 
2 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group B
 FRA - MAS 
0 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group A
 AUS - MEX 
10 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group B
 KEN - GBR 
0 - 2 (0 - 0)
Group B
 IND - POL 
2 - 2 (0 - 0)
Group B
 ARG - UGA 
0 - 0
Group A
 NED - NZL 
2 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group B
 PAK - FRG 
1 - 2 (0 - 0)
Group A
 ESP - BEL 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group A
 BEL - MAS 
2 - 4 (0 - 0)
Group A
 FRG - UGA 
1 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group A
 ESP - FRA 
3 - 2 (0 - 0)
Group A
 PAK - ARG 
3 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group A
 NED - MEX 
4 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group B
 AUS - GBR 
1 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group B
 NZL - POL 
3 - 3 (0 - 0)
Group B
 IND - KEN 
3 - 2 (0 - 0)
Group B
 GBR - NED 
3 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group B
 NZL - KEN 
2 - 2 (0 - 0)
Group B
 MAS - PAK 
0 - 3 (0 - 0)
Group A
 IND - MEX 
8 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group B
 AUS - POL 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group B
 BEL - UGA 
2 - 0 (0 - 0)
Group A
 ARG - FRA 
0 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group A
 FRG - ESP 
2 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group A
 GBR - POL 
2 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group B
 NED - AUS 
3 - 2 (0 - 0)
Group B
 ESP - UGA 
2 - 2 (0 - 0)
Group A
 BEL - PAK 
1 - 3 (0 - 0)
Group A
 KEN - MEX 
2 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group B
 IND - NZL 
3 - 2 (0 - 0)
Group B
 FRA - FRG 
0 - 4 (0 - 0)
Group A
 ARG - MAS 
0 - 1 (0 - 0)
Group A
 AUS - MAS 
2 - 1 (0 - 0) AET
Qualification Match 5-8
 UGA - MEX 
4 - 1 (0 - 0)
Placement 15-16
 ESP - GBR 
0 - 2 (0 - 0)
Qualification Match 5-8
 KEN - ARG 
1 - 0 (0 - 0) AET
Placement 13-14
 NZL - BEL 
2 - 1 (0 - 0)
Placement 9-10
 FRG - NED 
3 - 0 (0 - 0)
Semifinal
 PAK - IND 
2 - 0 (0 - 0)
Semifinal
 POL - FRA 
4 - 4 (0 - 0)
Placement 11-12
 AUS - GBR 
2 - 1 (0 - 0)
Placement 5-6
 ESP - MAS 
2 - 1 (0 - 0)
Placement 7-8
 IND - NED 
2 - 1 (0 - 0)
Bronze
 FRG - PAK 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
Gold
Teams
Team Code Final Standing
West Germany FRG 1
Pakistan PAK 2
India IND 3
Netherlands NED 4
Australia AUS 5
Great Britain GBR 6
Spain ESP 7
Malaysia MAS 8
New Zealand NZL 9
Belgium BEL 10
Poland POL 11
France FRA 12
Kenya KEN 13
Argentina ARG 14
Uganda UGA 15
Mexico MEX 16