WorldHockey Champions Trophy (Men)

Rotterdam, Netherlands

21 - 29 Jun 2008

Local Time 2019-02-17 20:21:22

 AUS - KOR 
5 - 3 (2 - 1)
1st Round
 GER - ARG 
2 - 2 (1 - 1)
1st Round
 NED - ESP 
3 - 1 (2 - 0)
1st Round
 ARG - AUS 
2 - 1 (2 - 1)
1st Round
 ESP - KOR 
7 - 2 (3 - 0)
1st Round
 NED - GER 
5 - 3 (1 - 2)
1st Round
 GER - KOR 
4 - 3 (4 - 1)
1st Round
 AUS - ESP 
1 - 1 (0 - 0)
1st Round
 ARG - NED 
1 - 0 (0 - 0)
1st Round
 ESP - ARG 
2 - 1 (1 - 1)
1st Round
 AUS - GER 
3 - 1 (1 - 1)
1st Round
 KOR - NED 
4 - 3 (2 - 1)
1st Round
 KOR - ARG 
2 - 4 (0 - 1)
1st Round
 GER - ESP 
0 - 3 (0 - 1)
1st Round
 NED - AUS 
2 - 3 (1 - 1)
1st Round
 GER - KOR 
3 - 1 (1 - 1)
Final 5-6
 ARG - NED 
2 - 2 (1 - 2) (5 - 3 PS)
Final 3-4
 ESP - AUS 
1 - 4 (1 - 1)
Final 1-2
Standings
Matches
17 Feb
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
29 Jun
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
16:05 ESP - AUS Final 1-2 1 - 4 (1 - 1) Official
13:35 ARG - NED Final 3-4 2 - 2 (1 - 2) (5 - 3 PS) Official
11:05 GER - KOR Final 5-6 3 - 1 (1 - 1) Official
Time Teams Title Scoreline Status Pitch
No results
Statistics
Player Team FG PC PS Goals
KELLER Florian GER 3 3 1 7
JANG Jonghyun KOR 0 5 1 6
AMAT Pol ESP 5 0 0 5
BROUWER Ronald NED 4 0 0 4
DWYER Jamie AUS 3 0 1 4
FREIXA Santiago ESP 2 2 0 4
DE NOOIJER Teun NED 3 0 0 3
PAREDES Matias ARG 2 1 0 3
RIBAS Xavier ESP 0 3 0 3
VILA Rodrigo ARG 2 1 0 3
View All
Name Code FG PC PS Goals
Australia AUS 15 1 1 17
Spain ESP 9 6 0 15
Korea KOR 6 7 2 15
Netherlands NED 11 4 0 15
Germany GER 6 6 1 13
Argentina ARG 7 5 0 12
Teams
Team Code World Ranking Final Standing
Australia AUS 1
Spain ESP 2
Argentina ARG 3
Netherlands NED 4
Germany GER 5
Korea KOR 6
Awards
Award Player Team
Leading Goalscorer KELLER Florian Germany

Match Listing
Match # Date/Time Details Scoreline Status Venue Actions
01 21 Jun 2008 10:35 AUS v KOR (1st Round) 5 - 3 (2 - 1) Official Report Lineup AUS Lineup KOR Statistics
02 21 Jun 2008 13:05 GER v ARG (1st Round) 2 - 2 (1 - 1) Official Report Lineup GER Lineup ARG Statistics
03 21 Jun 2008 15:35 NED v ESP (1st Round) 3 - 1 (2 - 0) Official Report Lineup NED Lineup ESP Statistics
04 22 Jun 2008 11:05 ARG v AUS (1st Round) 2 - 1 (2 - 1) Official Report Lineup ARG Lineup AUS Statistics
05 22 Jun 2008 13:35 ESP v KOR (1st Round) 7 - 2 (3 - 0) Official Report Lineup ESP Lineup KOR Statistics
06 22 Jun 2008 16:05 NED v GER (1st Round) 5 - 3 (1 - 2) Official Report Lineup NED Lineup GER Statistics
07 24 Jun 2008 13:05 GER v KOR (1st Round) 4 - 3 (4 - 1) Official Report Lineup GER Lineup KOR Statistics
08 24 Jun 2008 15:05 AUS v ESP (1st Round) 1 - 1 (0 - 0) Official Report Lineup AUS Lineup ESP Statistics
09 24 Jun 2008 19:35 ARG v NED (1st Round) 1 - 0 (0 - 0) Official Report Lineup ARG Lineup NED Statistics
10 25 Jun 2008 19:35 ESP v ARG (1st Round) 2 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Report Lineup ESP Lineup ARG Statistics
11 26 Jun 2008 17:05 AUS v GER (1st Round) 3 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Report Lineup AUS Lineup GER Statistics
12 26 Jun 2008 19:35 KOR v NED (1st Round) 4 - 3 (2 - 1) Official Report Lineup KOR Lineup NED Statistics
13 27 Jun 2008 17:35 KOR v ARG (1st Round) 2 - 4 (0 - 1) Official Report Lineup KOR Lineup ARG Statistics
14 28 Jun 2008 13:05 GER v ESP (1st Round) 0 - 3 (0 - 1) Official Report Lineup GER Lineup ESP Statistics
15 28 Jun 2008 15:05 NED v AUS (1st Round) 2 - 3 (1 - 1) Official Report Lineup NED Lineup AUS Statistics
16 29 Jun 2008 11:05 GER v KOR (Final 5-6) 3 - 1 (1 - 1) Official Report Lineup GER Lineup KOR Statistics
17 29 Jun 2008 13:35 ARG v NED (Final 3-4) 2 - 2 (1 - 2) (5 - 3 PS) Official Report Lineup ARG Lineup NED Statistics
18 29 Jun 2008 16:05 ESP v AUS (Final 1-2) 1 - 4 (1 - 1) Official Report Lineup ESP Lineup AUS Statistics
Goal Scorers
Day 8 after 18 games played - June 29
FG - Field Goal, PC - Penalty Corner, PS - Penalty Stroke
Team # Player FG PC PS Goals
Germany 23 KELLER Florian 3 3 1 7
Korea 25 JANG Jonghyun 0 5 1 6
Spain 9 AMAT Pol 5 0 0 5
Netherlands 8 BROUWER Ronald 4 0 0 4
Australia 1 DWYER Jamie 3 0 1 4
Spain 2 FREIXA Santiago 2 2 0 4
Netherlands 14 DE NOOIJER Teun 3 0 0 3
Argentina 10 PAREDES Matias 2 1 0 3
Spain 16 RIBAS Xavier 0 3 0 3
Argentina 9 VILA Rodrigo 2 1 0 3
Netherlands 9 WEUSTHOF Roderick 0 3 0 3
Korea 11 YEO Woon Kon 2 0 1 3
Spain 23 ALEGRE David 2 0 0 2
Germany 11 DRAGUHN Sebastian 1 1 0 2
Argentina 2 GILARDI Juan 0 2 0 2
Netherlands 20 HERTZBERGER Jeroen 2 0 0 2
Australia 31 KAVANAGH Fergus 2 0 0 2
Korea 2 KIM Byung Hoon 0 2 0 2
Korea 6 LEE Namyong 2 0 0 2
Australia 19 MATHESON Eli 2 0 0 2
Australia 11 OCKENDEN Eddie 2 0 0 2
Australia 14 SCHUBERT Grant 2 0 0 2
Korea 7 SEO Jongho 2 0 0 2
Australia 32 ABBOTT Des 1 0 0 1
Spain 13 ALEGRE Ramon 0 1 0 1
Argentina 7 ALMADA Mario 1 0 0 1
Argentina 20 ARGENTO Tomas 1 0 0 1
Australia 24 BROOKS Travis 1 0 0 1
Argentina 28 CALLIONI Facundo 1 0 0 1
Australia 2 De YOUNG Liam 1 0 0 1
Netherlands 3 DERIKX Geert-Jan 0 1 0 1
Netherlands 11 DOCHERTY Laurence 1 0 0 1
Australia 12 GUEST David 0 1 0 1
Germany 18 KORN Oliver 1 0 0 1
Germany 10 MONTAG Jan-Marco 0 1 0 1
Netherlands 18 RECKERS Rob 1 0 0 1
Australia 17 SMITH Andrew 1 0 0 1
Argentina 12 VILA Lucas 0 1 0 1
Germany 14 WEISSENBORN Tibor 1 0 0 1
Germany 17 WESS Timo 0 1 0 1
      54 29 4 87
Teams
Team Code World Ranking Final Standing
Australia AUS 1
Spain ESP 2
Argentina ARG 3
Netherlands NED 4
Germany GER 5
Korea KOR 6
Pool Standings
Officials
Appointment Name Country Appointed By
FIH Representative van BREDA VRIESMAN Els NED
Tournament Director ANDERSON Barry ENG
Technical Officer ELDERS Peter NED
Technical Officer READ Ken AUS
Judge DE LEEUW Peter NED
Judge DECKENBROCK Christian GER
Medical Officer WEFERS-BETTINK Peter (Dr.) NED
Umpires Manager MORALES Antonio ESP
Umpire BLASCH Christian GER
Umpire GENTLES David AUS
Umpire KUMAR Satinder IND
Umpire MAIR Andy SCO
Umpire REQUENA Juan Manuel ESP
Umpire ten CATE Rob NED
Umpire van EERT Roel NED
Umpire WRIGHT John RSA
FIH Media Officer MEIJER Arjen NED
Appointments
# Details Umpires Reserve/Video Scoring/Timing Technical Officer
10 ESP v ARG (1st Round)
19:35:00
GENTLES David (AUS) van EERT Roel (NED) DE LEEUW Peter (NED) ELDERS Peter (NED)
MAIR Andy (SCO) WRIGHT John (RSA)  
# Details Umpires Reserve/Video Scoring/Timing Technical Officer
16 GER v KOR (Final 5-6)
11:05:00
 
17 ARG v NED (Final 3-4)
13:35:00
 
18 ESP v AUS (Final 1-2)
16:05:00
 
Locations
Appointments
  Day Matches Colours Umpires Technical
2008-06-21 3 3 / 3 12 / 12 6 / 6
2008-06-22 3 3 / 3 12 / 12 6 / 6
2008-06-24 3 3 / 3 12 / 12 6 / 6
2008-06-25 1 1 / 1 4 / 4 2 / 2
2008-06-26 2 2 / 2 8 / 8 4 / 4
2008-06-27 1 1 / 1 4 / 4 2 / 2
2008-06-28 2 2 / 2 8 / 8 4 / 4
2008-06-29 3 0 / 3 0 / 12 0 / 6